Solved

delphi 6 TPNGImageList

Posted on 2010-08-13
7
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello experts,
I have a problem with TPNGImageList
When I use it with delphi6 and make translation of t
he delphi form through the resource manager included in delphi, I have an error in the translated .DFM

is there a way to solve that ?

It seems the translated DFM is:

PngImages= <item PngImage.Data =

whereas the original DFM is :

   PngImages = <
      item
        PngImage.Data = {


ANy idea ?
Thanks a lot.

0
Comment
Question by:yarekGmail
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:aflarin
ID: 33428306
Try to format the translated DFM like the original DFM
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33428420
make translation of it ... ???

add a new one, and see what it does
it may also be a error in the component itself
0
 

Author Comment

by:yarekGmail
ID: 33428566
Project ->resources

SC.jpg
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:yarekGmail
ID: 33428580
here is the (french) resources.
Once I do that I got an error.
I am 100% sure, it is this component since when I remove it, everything works

Trouble is I need to use this component !
regards
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
aflarin earned 500 total points
ID: 33428606
open this resources into any resource editor, for example XN Resource Editor:

http://www.wilsonc.demon.co.uk/d10resourceeditor.htm

then format manually the translated DFM like the original DFM
0
 

Author Comment

by:yarekGmail
ID: 33428665
I am not really looking for another resource editor and anyway I do not know how this new tool could help me to localize my application (frnech/english/spanish)
I have been done that through delphi builtin resources and it alsways worked fine.
But something is wrong with that TPNGImageList component which infact forgets an
"{" when the DFM is translated

the translated DFM is :
PngImages= <item PngImage.Data =

whereas it should be
PngImages= <item PngImage.Data = {

I would like to understand why this happens, and how to solve that: If I change that manyally it works until I don't update the resources

regards
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:aflarin
aflarin earned 500 total points
ID: 33428946
it may be bug of delphi translation tool.

did you installed the latest updates for D6?
http://edn.embarcadero.com/article/38607
0