Solved

Driver Microsoft Office Document Image Writer Driver required for printer Microsoft Office Document Image Writer is unknown....

Posted on 2010-08-13
39
2,524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Driver Microsoft Office Document Image Writer Driver required for printer Microsoft Office Document Image Writer is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.  

I know what causes this problem. Remotely logging into terminal services while trying to print to a printer that is installed with Microsoft Office but the terminal server doesn't have microsoft office. That is what causes the error log.

My problem is that this is annoyingly clogging up of my SBS 2003 performance log. Is there anyway I limit down the printers that my clients use. Am I able to limit the list of printers down to only the printers that my client can actually print to?

If both the TS and the client computer has the drivers for the printer, display the printer in the list. If either the TS or the client computer don't have the drivers for a particular printer, don't show it in the list. Any setting in the TS or printer management software out there that can accomplish this?

My clients have a consistency of not selecting the correct printer. If I could limit the list of printers down to only the ones that they can print to, they'd have no choice but select the correct printer.

Suggestions? Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyBCJ
  • 19
  • 19
39 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
Comment Utility
You can setup printer mapping - for example map only default user printer to the terminal session.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
Comment Utility
Another solution is based on type of the connection of your printers. If the printers are connected directly to the network (has IP address), create printer queue on the server and map printers to the terminal users by script. If you choose this solution I can send you some parts of script codes.
in AD Users and computers snapin are under user info several Terminal tabs, other place for managing mappings in terminal session is Terminal Server configuration manager - configuration of the RDP protocol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
My problem is that if there are a number of people logged into the TS  and one of them try to print, they see a number of different printers.

This is usually in the format of :
"Printer Name on Computer Name (from Client Computer Name) in session ##"

If I was able to limit this list down to only the printers they can print to (or only from their client computer name / session #)  My life becomes so much easier.

I'm not a huge fan of hard coding certain printers to certain clients. Clients change printers on a semi-regular basis. It's enough of a pain to stop what I'm doing and look up the printer driver for TS for them. I'm trying to figure out a way to stop this process as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
Tominov:   You can setup printer mapping - for example map only default user printer to the terminal session.

I'm curious on how to set this up. Would the client only be able to see their own default printer? Or would they be able to see everyone who is logged into the TS default printers?

Tominov:   Another solution is based on type of the connection of your printers. If  the printers are connected directly to the network (has IP address),  create printer queue on the server and map printers to the terminal  users by script. If you choose this solution I can send you some parts  of script codes.
in AD Users and computers snapin are under user info  several Terminal tabs, other place for managing mappings in terminal  session is Terminal Server configuration manager - configuration of the  RDP protocol.


The printer type ranges. Off the top of my head I can't think of any clients who have an IP based printer. For the most part the printers would be considered the typical printer a person would have in their home. Nothing really fancy.


"If  the printers are connected directly to the network (has IP address)..."
The printers would be a shared printer connected to a computer on the clients LAN.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
Comment Utility
If you set to connect only clients default printer, clients will see default printers of all connected users but the goals is that this printer is also def. printer in the clients session so they don't need to open dialog windows for choosing printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
The majority of my clients work with a program that randomly decides what printer is the default printer.

This has been proven by opening the program, it selects printer #1. Shut down the program and start it again and it'll select printer #5. Rinse and repeat the process and it'll be printer #9. It doesn't select the default printer from the client. While doing these tests I've checked to make sure that the default printer in TS never changed. While the TS default printer is the correct one, this program picks one at random.

I'd be happy if this list of printers were only printers that they client was actually able to successfully print to. The problem is that the list expands by a # of people because that is how many different clients could be logged in at any time.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
Comment Utility
In windows 2008 server terminal session is visible only client autocreated printer. I look if I found some script for hidding printers created in other sessions.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
Comment Utility
Is your sbs2003 server in full security mode ? In what groups are your users ? I think if the user will
not be member Power users group on Terminal server then he will not see other autocreated printers. Please get me info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
Sorry for not responding earlier. I was pulled away from the office and I got a funny feeling I'm going to get pulled away again.

Please explain what you mean by "full security mode?" No clients are in the group of powered users. They do see printers from other sessions though.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
Comment Utility
I will go home and I will have 1 week holidays. I will be online next monday.
Full security mode - if you install terminal services on server there is one screen asking if you want to install in full 2003 server security mode or previous Windows 2000. Users are in REmote Desktop users group. Check if this group is not member of other groups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
I will check this and get back to you as soon as I can. I'm actually gone from the 18th to the 28th. I'll check this as soon as I get back.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
Comment Utility
Are these users members of the server's of either the Power Users or Administrators group? I think that's the only way users would see other users redirected printers on a  terminal server.

Unless they need admin or power user rights for some other reason, I would remove them from that group & put them in the Remote Desktop Users group to grant them log on rights.  If they need modify rights to certain registry keys or program folders to run a particular program, grant that permission by manually editing permissions on that program folder or registry key.

Alicia
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
Comment Utility
Hallo, JohnnyBCJ are you back ? I asked you about group membership of your users before. Your answer was Users are in Power user group or are not ? (Spike99 was asking about it also) If yes only remove it from this local group and leave it only in Remote Desktop users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
I just got back into the office.

The users groups are domain users and remote web users. They are not admin or in the power users group.



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
Comment Utility
Are users also in local groups on terminal servers ? Minimum is Remote Desktop users group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
I'm confused by the last comment.

"Are users also in local groups on terminal servers ?"

That doesn't make any sense to me.

Users are members of the SBS, not the TS. The TS is simply used as a gateway to for remote access or is my logic a bit fuzzy this morning?



What do I have to do to figure out what you're trying to ask?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
Comment Utility
logon to the terminal session under user which has this issue and in cmd run command: whoami /groups
and show me result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
All users are having this problem, not a particular user.


GROUP INFORMATION
-----------------

Group Name                            Type             SID
                      Attributes
===================================== ================ =========================
===================== ==================================================
Everyone                              Well-known group S-1-1-0
                      Mandatory group, Enabled by default, Enabled group
BUILTIN\Remote Desktop Users          Alias            S-1-5-32-555
                      Mandatory group, Enabled by default, Enabled group
BUILTIN\Users                         Alias            S-1-5-32-545
                      Mandatory group, Enabled by default, Enabled group
NT AUTHORITY\REMOTE INTERACTIVE LOGON Well-known group S-1-5-14
                      Mandatory group, Enabled by default, Enabled group
NT AUTHORITY\INTERACTIVE              Well-known group S-1-5-4
                      Mandatory group, Enabled by default, Enabled group
NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users      Well-known group S-1-5-11
                      Mandatory group, Enabled by default, Enabled group
NT AUTHORITY\This Organization        Well-known group S-1-5-15
                      Mandatory group, Enabled by default, Enabled group
LOCAL                                 Well-known group S-1-2-0
                      Mandatory group, Enabled by default, Enabled group
BCJ\HITECH                            Group            S-1-5-21-3583500912-32977
44430-2974365107-1209 Mandatory group, Enabled by default, Enabled group
BCJ\Web Workplace Users               Group            S-1-5-21-3583500912-32977
44430-2974365107-1123 Mandatory group, Enabled by default, Enabled group
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
Comment Utility
OK. Tell me please what permissions are on folder c:\windows\system32\spool ?
Local group Users must have only read and execute access.
(Execute file, Read data, Read attributes, Read extended attributes, read permissions
on this folder and subfolders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
The settings on this folder is what you said they needed to be.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
Comment Utility
who are members of Power users and administrators group ?
Any other groups are in permission on spool folder ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
Power users can modify, Administrators have full control of the spool folder.

There are no other groups.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
Comment Utility
OK and members of both groups ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
There are no power users so there is no members in common.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
Comment Utility
I read again all this thread and I make some summary:
- your initial question was how to clear event log from messages Driver Microsoft Office Document Image Writer Driver required for printer Microsoft Office Document Image Writer is unknown....
     solution is: make sure that all users have not this printer like default printer on their computers and then
                       setup mapping only clients default printer to the RDP session
During communication you ask second question - it is possible to see inside clients session only current user autocreated printer ?
     answer is: if the user is not member of local group Administrators or Power Users then he see only its autocreated printers - I tested in my virtual environment - but there should be another reason why you see all autocreated printers. If you open Notepad in users session do you see also other autocreated printers or no ? This problem is only in your application ? If it is only in your application The recommended and supported method of obtaining the available users printer is through the EnumPrinters API rather then from registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
My initial question was how to clear even log from messages Driver Microsoft Office Document Image Writer Driver required for printer Microsoft Office Document Image Writer is unknown...

My ideal solution to my own question was to limit the client's printers to those who they can successfully print to. If they can't print to Microsoft Office Document Image Writer, don't show the printer in the list. This includes eliminating the printers from other client's sessions. If this was possible, it would solve my initial problem and one I will eventually need to tackle down the road.

All of my clients have this problem. They have the option to print to printers they are not able to print to (like another client's printer). These users are not administrators or power users.  This happens in all programs they try to print in (notepad, etc).  They are given a huge list of printers to print from and they have to select the correct printer. If they don't select the right printer, that print job gets stuck and they have to print it again trying to select the printer they can print to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
your initial question was how to clear event log from messages Driver  Microsoft Office Document Image Writer Driver required for printer  Microsoft Office Document Image Writer is unknown....     solution is: make sure that all users have not this printer like default printer on their computers and then setup mapping only clients default printer to the RDP session


Users will need to be able to print to a number of their own printers, not just their default one.


During communication you ask second question - it is possible to see  inside clients session only current user autocreated printer ?

      answer is: if the user is not member of local group Administrators or  Power Users then he see only its autocreated printers - I tested in my  virtual environment - but there should be another reason why you see all  autocreated printers. If you open Notepad in users session do you see  also other autocreated printers or no ? This problem is only in your  application ? If it is only in your application The recommended and  supported method of obtaining the available users printer is through the  EnumPrinters API rather then from registry.


All users are having this problem. This is happening in all applications they try to print in. They are not administrators or power users.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
Comment Utility
If you logon to server like administrator and look at security settings of one of autocreated printers what
permission for what users do you see ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
The permissions are the following:

Admin - print / manager printers / manage documents

Creator Owner - Manage Documents

The Client who owns the printer - Print / Manage Documents

Power Users - Print / Manage Printers
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
Comment Utility
every people is using its own account - you don't use one account for all users ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
You are correct. Everyone uses their own account.



0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Valenta
Tomas Valenta earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
can you try following ?
choose one account and temporary remove it from group BCJ\HITECH, BCJ\Web Workplace Users and Remote Desktop Users and look if user still see all printers (to be able to logon you must explicitly allow to this user
remote desktop access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
I created a new user that only belong to the group "domain users".

This user cannot see any other client's printers (which is great!) but it still sees all the printer drivers that the server has. This is definite step in the right direction.

I still see both the "Microsoft XPS Document Writer" printer and the "Microsoft XPS Document Writer (from computer) in session #" printer tho.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Valenta
Tomas Valenta earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
now add this user to other groups by one and identify what group is doing it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Valenta earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
DO you need Microsoft XPS Document Writer installed on server and on Client ? I think this should be freely deleted. Then we solve second part. If not you can setup permission on servers "Microsoft XPS Documen..."
to be not visible for users. But the same task you cannot do it on autocreated printer "Microsoft XPS.." because after every logon permission is newly created. So in this case you must describe your infrastructure - from terminal point of view - where are servers, where are users, how many printers users are using, can be users grouped by same printers,.... and zhe goal is we must map printers by script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
I'm not sure if the printer is of any use on the server. I will have to double check before removing it. I don't know if any programs use this printer for any reasons. I'd rather double check than delete it and be sorry.

It looks like it would be a near impossible task to map printers by script, or at least for the time being. I appreciate you getting me in the right direction. Thank you for your time. If I have any more problems I'll open it up in another question and I'll make a reference in this question to the new one.

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
Thank you very much. I greatly appreciated your time and effort.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
Comment Utility
Microsoft XPS Document writer is installed by Microsoft Office and is using for saving document to the XPS format.
I am using Citrix XenApp in our environment and here is much better printer management then in MS Remote desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
I've actually been meaning to find a better application than MS remote desktop. I'll keep the Citrix XenApp in mind when I finally get time around to look at it.

Thanks again. You've been very very helpful.
0