Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Report Server 2005 - datasource connection

Posted on 2010-08-13
13
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi im totally new to report server services

I have a fairly simple question i think - id like the ability in future to REPOINT the reports to run from a new database source on a new server.

i have several reports that use a shared datasource from the live server - we are hoping to run them in future from a report server.

when i have managed to save out the report as a rdl from the properties section of the report
i can see a datasource section listed ijn the code - attached.

I dont know my way around creating new reports or report server yet

1.So where am I able to view the datasource setup properties ?
[how to step by step please]
2.how to edit them ?
3.Or how to setup up a new datasource for the report in question ...

I have attached the rdl file aswell - but note i had to change the .rdl to xml to attach.
Thanks

Mo
DataSource Name="OODB">
      <rd:DataSourceID>3c8a3922-c0e2-47b0-a281-68aa8c865b70</rd:DataSourceID>
      <DataSourceReference>OODB</DataSourceReference>

Open in new window

Absence-Spanning-Non-Production.xml
0
Comment
Question by:mooriginal
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Faiga Diegel
ID: 33434572
You have to upload the datasource too where your reports points to. It is usually uploaded in the folder Data Sources. From that specific data source you can modify the connection sting value where you can point it on different environment. You do no thave to modify your report data source connection. Only update the Data Source >> {YOurdatasource name}

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooriginal
ID: 33435587
thanks ill check this on monday

may have some more questions if i get stuck
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooriginal
ID: 33444124
I have had a look
I did a windows search to find this 'data sources'
I found odbc program
and
link to this folder C:\Program Files\Common Files\ODBC\Data Sources
along with loads of links too other .NET folders

Looked in ODBC program to see if it was a datasource but couldnt find it
the folder was empty as well



0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sureshbabukrish
ID: 33452197
In properties section, you can see the datasource link on left hand side. if you click it , you can find the data source property and the path where the data source is stored. so you can navigate to that path of the data source and take down the server and database settings.

May be in the new environment, you can create the datasource in the same path, so that the reprots when deployed will consider the data source deployed or created in the path.

other option, is open all your reports in a dummy MSBI project, create a data source of same name in shared  data sources and deploy all the reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooriginal
ID: 33452386
Thanks

Ive had a look where you say and have found the following 2 screenshots attached.
But i still cant find any more details on the report server from them.
Remember im not used to using report server so might be missing something obvious..

Also all I want to do is repoint some of the live reports to a new database server - so reports stay they same - the data stays the same - just its served from a different database server location - hence why I want to be able to discover the data source 'OODB' and then change it to new server ...


data-sources-properties.doc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sureshbabukrish
ID: 33452646
go to data sources folder, click on OODB server, then it opens up a new page where you can enter /update the new database details, so that all your reports pulls up data from new database
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sureshbabukrish
ID: 33452665
when u click on OODB data source, it opens up properties page, there you can update the connection string to a new database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooriginal
ID: 33452937
errr - no sorry still not getting that behaviour ...

here is what ive done in detail
1. properties for report
2. then click on datasources on left hand side
3. shows me a shared data source - OODB
4. I then hit the browse button with OODB
5. takes me to the list of folders
6. i open the datasources folder
7. it shows me lots of datasource connections
8. clickiing on OODB just selects it as a datasource it tells me - doest allow me to view it or edit it

????

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sureshbabukrish
ID: 33452949
go to http://localhost/reports - reportmanager URL
you should find DataSources folder
click on Data sources folder, you should find OODB data source, click on it.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooriginal
ID: 33453240
im not trying to be funny but we are going around in circles

here is a screenshot of your instructions - and still cant edit them

localhost-screenshot.JPG
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sureshbabukrish earned 1500 total points
ID: 33453311
what you can do , try clicking on Show Details on right hand side, the entire folders should show up in vertical line including the Data sources folders. from there you can carry on....

0
 

Author Comment

by:mooriginal
ID: 33453632
ok buddy

this time that worked - cheers - found it finally...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mooriginal
ID: 33453646
there was a lot of back and forth which takes time away from other things im doing - i would have liked just more direct accurate intructions
0