Solved

NT Backup

Posted on 2010-08-13
8
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello EE. I have a question about NT backup. We are in the process of installing a new Windows 2008 DC to move off our current 2003 DC and re-purpose it. If I backup some files from the 2003 DC can I restore them to the 2008 DC? Can I upgrade from 2003 to 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scout_in earned 100 total points
ID: 33428483
Hi.
Yes you can upgrade from Windows 2003 to 2008.

Regarding Restoring in Windows 2008 Please see the below link.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=7da725e2-8b69-4c65-afa3-2a53107d54a7&displaylang=en

By default Windows 2008 it will not support NT Backup
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scout_in
ID: 33428495
Hi,
The below link will help you in upgrading from Windows 2003 to Windows 2008
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948070
Regards
Mahesh
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nettek0300
nettek0300 earned 100 total points
ID: 33428765
If the servers are on the same LAN/WAN, you could just copy the files from one server to the other.  You did not say whether the servers are in the same location or on the same network, but I am assuming they are, given that you are replacing one server with another.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 100 total points
ID: 33428836
Hello,

This may help you

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974674

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mt-net
mt-net earned 100 total points
ID: 33428989
Microsoft recommends that you perform a clean installation of Windows Server 2008 whenever possible!

Just join 2008 as addtional DomainController and transfer all Roles from 2003:
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B324801&x=18&y=14

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 100 total points
ID: 33429353
Here is the thing you shouldn't have your DC running file services.

Here is migration plan for 2003 to 2008 server this includes all the steps needed.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 33430964
Thanks for the info guys.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 33480936
Thanks for the help guys.
0