Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email stuck in Routing Group Connector after transition from exchange 2003 to 2007

Posted on 2010-08-13
10
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi Experts,

Have created a new Exchange 2007 Server which is co-existing nicely with our Exchange 2003 Server.  The plan to transition from 2003 to 2007.

I have moved my mailbox across just as a test and Everything is working fine apart from incoming email is stuck in the Routing Group Connector, I can send email fine but just cant get this email to release to me

Can anybody help please, Ive been googling for hours but to no avail :(

Many thanks

Jay.
0
Comment
Question by:everardsbrewery
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dhruvarajp earned 2000 total points
ID: 33428530
remove the smarthost from the exchange server 2003 exchange system manger
see the queue disapearing and add the smarthost again

Thank you
Dhruv
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:frfr177
ID: 33428540
Hi,

Verify that you have a routing group connector between the Exchnage 2003 -> Exchnage 2007 and and that you have a Connector between Exchnage 2007 and Exchange 2003.

Why do you accept (i guess so cause of routing group connector) emails on the Exchnage 2003 after you moved all you inboxes to Exchnage 2007? Just let the Emails flow in to the Exchnage 2007 directly.

frfr177
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:frfr177
ID: 33428548
Right dhruvarajp!!

I forgot.. the fuc*** smart host should cause the problem ;-)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33428555
yeh, you might want the MX record to point to 2007 server
0
 

Author Comment

by:everardsbrewery
ID: 33428589
Dhruv, whereabouts is the smart host setting? Is it the one in the SMTP connector?

frfr177, the connector is there already & was created by the Exchange 2007 install

Many thanks

Jay.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mt-net
ID: 33428598
Please check if the incoming SMTP-Connector is using Port 25 and got the right Permissions to receive Mails from the Exchange 2003. (2007 Management Console:  "Server Configuration -> Hub Transport -> Default <Servername>")

In the System Manager of Exchange 2003 should be a connector looking like  <2003-Servername>-<2007-Servername>
0
 

Author Comment

by:everardsbrewery
ID: 33428641
Hi mt-net, thanks for the reply

It is using port 25 and all the permissions are listed and ticked, and there is that connector listed  in Exchange 2003

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Freak
ID: 33430813
On Exchange 2007 Receive Connector Check whether the Anonymous is checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:everardsbrewery
ID: 33443855
Hi, the Anonymous is checked..

Is there anything else i can check does anyone know?

Thanks

Jay.

0
 

Author Comment

by:everardsbrewery
ID: 33444633
Right it seems to be fixed!

It was the smart host entry, now removed and its working fine

Thanks for all of the replies, has helped me learn a bit more about Exchange 2007

Jay.
0