Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to register .sys file through command line? How do i register .sys file through installshield 2010?

Posted on 2010-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
5,164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
How to register .sys file through command line? How do i register .sys file through installshield?
0
Comment
Question by:pullarao
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:georgir
ID: 33429340
In real DOS, sys files are usually loaded by a DEVICE or DEVICEHIGH line in config.sys such as
DEVICE=something.sys

If by "register" you mean to add such a line so that they will get loaded next boot, a simple "echo DEVICE=c:\something.sys >> c:\config.sys" should do the trick

Sorry but I have no clue how Installshield and MS DOS could have anything at all to do with each other. If you mean command prompt in Windows, that's quite different from MS DOS. Especially in new 64-bit versions of windows I don't think it even supports traditional sys files any more.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Personick (Previously QCubed) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33435549
You just need to use Regsvr32, so have install-shield call it, or run a batch script as part of your installation

Syntax is simple:

Regsvr32 /S "C:\Path\To\DLL\DLL-Name.dll"

If you need to pass the DLL commands when you register it you need to use the /i option so:

Regsvr32 /S /I:[Command Line Options] "C:\Path\To\DLL\DLL-Name.dll"




0
 

Author Comment

by:pullarao
ID: 33698814
I need to go for another design. Any way thanks for the responses that I recieved.
0