[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VPN Error 800 attempting to connect to Microsoft VPN from Windows 7

Posted on 2010-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am having an issue connecting to a Microsoft VPN from a Windows 7 PC from my home.  The VPN works for other Windows 7 PCs.  My home router where the PC is located is configured corrected as my laptop works.  I have tried every combination of settings that can be configurred on the client.  I logged a connection and it appears this is a security related issue on the PC.
0
Comment
Question by:tcloud
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 33428702
What type of VPN client are you using and what type of device are you connecting to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcloud
ID: 33428723
Using Windows VPN client connecting to an ISA server
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcloud
ID: 33428749
Using Windows VPN client connecting to an ISA server
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Valutus earned 2000 total points
ID: 33428879
You can only have 1 PC connected to a single VPN endpoint from behind a router that does not understand GRE (most standard ADSL routers)  Also, try manually setting the VPN type to PPTP.  
0