Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MySQL Query: Detect Youtube Link

Posted on 2010-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want a query like this:  
SELECT * from `Foobar` where (`fulltext` ????????? )

Open in new window



Where results must contain  youtube.com (case insensitive)
  AND results must also contain:
v=<the next charactor should be a letter or a number>


0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kalpan
Kalpan earned 800 total points
ID: 33428711
Please refer following for the searching and indexing with FULLTEXT

http://devzone.zend.com/article/1304

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nitinsawhney earned 1200 total points
ID: 33428896
Try something similar to following.

SELECT * from `Foobar` where `fulltext` like '%youtube.com%' AND `fulltext` REGEXP ".*v=[0-9].*"

Basically in the REGEXP part we are trying to match string which has any characters before v= and then v= follows with a digit and then can have anything after that.

This REGEXP might have to tweaked for more strict checking.
0