[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

restore an Exchange 2007 server from Veeam Backup

Posted on 2010-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have restored an Exchange 2007 mailbox server from a Veeam Backup (Veeam Backup 4.1 with VSS)  

But Active Directory doesn't see the server as a member of active directory.  It doesn't want to authenticate the server as if it was not the same server from which the backup was taken.  

I'd like to know how to restore an Exchange 2007 server to make sure it is seen as a member server in active directory

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:quadrumane
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:favourman
ID: 33428994
Did you try removing it and joining it back to the domain?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Dekeyser earned 2000 total points
ID: 33429076
If the exchange server conputer account is still in the AD you can use the disasterrecovery wwitch to deploy the same roles to the server. Afterwards you put the databases back from a backup

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123479(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrumane
ID: 33429096
it's an exchange server with all the databases.  We used Veeam to back everything up including the database.  It's like restoring a server from an image.  But Veeam is using VSS so I don't understand why AD deny the access.
0