Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating Reports in Microsoft Visual Basic 2008 Express

Posted on 2010-08-13
8
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I understand that Visual Basic Express does not come packaged with crystal reports. However, I was wondering if anyone had any alternatives for creating free reports in VB Express?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:spen_lang
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1500 total points
ID: 33428825
SSRS (SQL Server Reporting Services) is free to use
0
 

Author Comment

by:spen_lang
ID: 33428920
However, would I need IIS setup to use this? Sorry haven't used SSRS
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 33428949
are you building a web application? for windows apps, you should not have to configure IIS
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33429821
The Express version doesn't support report building.  

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:spen_lang
ID: 33430925
Hi, I am building a window app.

I will need to teach myself how to use SSRS then. Can I a SSRS report with Express?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33434634
It is my understanding that it is possible but I know it is difficult to find a copy of it to install.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:spen_lang
ID: 33567351
Do you have any further information about this?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33573118
I don't.

mlmcc
0