Solved

installed sql server 2008 - now 2005 management studio doesn't work

Posted on 2010-08-13
6
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I installed visual webdeveloper on my server, however it put on sql server 2008

now when i try and connect to 2005 managment studio express , it fails and says it can't be used:

This version of Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express can only be used to connect to SQL Server 2000 and SQL Server 2005 servers. (Microsoft.SqlServer.Express.ConnectionDlg)

Ideally i want to keep, visual web developer on the server, but remove sql 2008

the site is running live sites so i have to be careful, can i remove 2008 and it still work ok
if so how, as i dont see any options on removing it!

0
Comment
Question by:websss
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:amenkes
Comment Utility
You can use 2008 management studio to connect to 2005 databases.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Yiogi
Comment Utility
SQL Management studio 2005 can only see versions up to 2005. You can connect to older versions but not newer ones.

You can download Management Studio Express 2008 for free and use that as a centralized management for all your previous versions of SQL Server up to and including 2008. For the full management studio you cannot use the express edition but you have to use the one that comes with the SQL Server installation files.

I personally love the 2008 auto-complete features so I would recommend this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
Comment Utility
thanks
i did download 2008 management studio, but it came up with lots of options about sql 2008 and none of them said anything about management studio

where do i look?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:websss
Comment Utility
it comes up with "SQL Server Installation Centre"


0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
Comment Utility
I've made some progress but i'm getting issues on the server and locally

i want to play it safe and roll back to sql 2005 however, it doesn't look like there is an option to do this

how would i do this?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Yiogi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
there is no way to downgrade your SQL Server. The only way would be to uninstall 2008 and reinstall 2005 and restore your database backups but of course you will lose whatever data you have inserted since. A second way to not lose data would be to script everything including data and again uninstall and install 2005 but I wouldn't recommend this either as you can't be sure everything will work.

I don't see where you are having trouble with 2008. It's better than 2005 in terms of performance and Management Studio 2008 can connect to any of the older instances. This is a link to SQL 2008 Management Studio Express:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&familyid=08e52ac2-1d62-45f6-9a4a-4b76a8564a2b

0