Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Obtain and Install iLO license.

Posted on 2010-08-13
8
Medium Priority
?
16,614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
We have purchased and New HP DL 360 G5 server and sent it to client location with planning that we will do the installation thru iLO feature.
Please let me know
1. Where i can get 30 days evaluation key for iLO which HP provides absolutely free to test the features.
2  and how to install it.
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33429045
You can apply for the license here: http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/tryinsightcontrol/index.html
You then enter the key in the iLO console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33429683
During download HP website forwarded me to altiris (Symantec Now) and asked me to download 2 files 1 is 5.6 MB another activation key which was very small in size. if that is fine then OK.

but let me know the steps how to install it on server since i have a bare metal machine.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33429735
iLO is built in to the iLO interface on a HP server.
You need to ensure you have the iLO card connected and that it has been assigned an IP address.  The iLO IP address will be displayed on the screen at server boot.

You then connect to this IP address via https to get access to the iLO console.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Difladermaus
ID: 33430002
all you need is the activation key
have you configured the ilo so you can connect to it? ip addy?
do you have the psp installed - you can config the ilo with an app installed with te psp, or you will have to connect to the ip addy on the tag of the system for ilo

you enter the eval product key once after you are connected to the ilo

-dif
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33431609
yes we have configure and using iLO on maximum of our servers since last 1 years so there is no issue on iLO configurations and usage but with current configuration we are able to see POST screen only and once OS loaded the display got disappeared and says that we need advanced licensing for it.

Our procurement team is in touch with vendor for license purchase so here i just wanted to know where and how i will install that activation key.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 33433163
iLO is physically installed but as you've noted without iLO advanced license you can't see anything in graphical mode or use virtual media. You license it through the non-licensed iLO interface.

Didn't know there was a 30 day trial license, looks like the one in the following thread will work though - http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?threadId=1397288
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33559742
thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vitoasaro
ID: 37982989
Thanks for posting the link.  HP makes it VERY difficult to find by searching their site.
0