Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2003 domain GPO not applying to 2008R2

Posted on 2010-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have built a 2008 R2 member server and added to our domain. The 2003 domain GPO is not being applied. Any ideas? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CaGeN
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 33429139
What this GPO does? Run RSoP.msc on W2K8 server and check if ot's really applied.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33429203
Run a GP modelling wizard on the 2003 server for the 2008 server.

What does a gpupdate /force do?

I had a similar problem last year and I had to make all changes to group policy on the 2008 box, give it a go.
0