?
Solved

How do i edit HKCU keys with a script sent by SCCM 2007

Posted on 2010-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

We have to distribute new software that requires custom settings in both Internet Explorer and Microsoft Office.
We have done this script with Inno Setup.

[Setup]
AppId={{D5AE1E2A-84DC-4E0E-9A32-4ECCB3A0832D}
AppName=xxx
AppVerName=xxx 1.0
AppPublisher=xxx
AppPublisherURL=http://www.xxx.com.ar/
AppSupportURL=http://www.xxx.com.ar/
AppUpdatesURL=http://www.xxx.com.ar/
CreateAppDir=no
OutputDir=C:\xxx Setup
OutputBaseFilename=setup
Compression=lzma
SolidCompression=yes
[Files]
Source: ..\dll\javaupload.dll; DestDir: {sys}; Flags: regserver replacesameversion restartreplace
Source: ..\Icono\xxx.url; DestDir: {commondesktop}
[Registry]
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Excel\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: Level; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Excel\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: AccessVBOM; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Word\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: AccessVBOM; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Word\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: Level; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Excel\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: Level; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Excel\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: AccessVBOM; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Word\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: AccessVBOM; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Word\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: Level; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Excel\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: Level; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Excel\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: AccessVBOM; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Word\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: AccessVBOM; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Word\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: Level; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Excel\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: AccessVBOM; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Excel\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: VBAWarnings; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Word\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: AccessVBOM; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Word\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: VBAWarnings; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Excel\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: AccessVBOM; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Excel\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: VBAWarnings; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Word\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: AccessVBOM; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Word\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: VBAWarnings; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\Common\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: UFIControls; ValueData: $00000002
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Office\Common\Security; ValueType: dword; ValueName: DisableAllActiveX; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains; ValueType: string; ValueName: ; ValueData: 
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains\tAPPp001; ValueType: dword; ValueName: http; ValueData: $00000002
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2001; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2004; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: string; ValueName: ; ValueData: 
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: string; ValueName: DisplayName; ValueData: Sitios de confianza
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: string; ValueName: PMDisplayName; ValueData: Trusted sites [Protected Mode]
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: string; ValueName: Description; ValueData: Esta zona contiene sitios web que sabe no van a perjudicar el equipo o su información.
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: string; ValueName: Icon; ValueData: inetcpl.cpl#00004480
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: string; ValueName: LowIcon; ValueData: inetcpl.cpl#005424
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: CurrentLevel; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: Flags; ValueData: $00000043
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1200; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1400; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2007; ValueData: $00010000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2400; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2401; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2402; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1A00; ValueData: $00020000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1402; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1409; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2103; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1407; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2105; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2000; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1001; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1004; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1405; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1201; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 120A; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2201; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1208; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1209; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1803; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1604; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2200; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2600; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2100; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1802; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1806; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1804; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1601; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 160A; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1800; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2101; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1609; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1607; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1A04; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2300; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1206; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1608; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2104; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2102; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1606; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1406; ValueData: $00000003
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1809; ValueData: $00000003
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2301; ValueData: $00000003
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2500; ValueData: $00000003
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1207; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1408; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1605; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1A02; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1A03; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1A05; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1A06; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1C00; ValueData: $00010000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2005; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2106; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 2700; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 120B; ValueData: $00000003
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1805; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1807; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1808; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1A10; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 180A; ValueData: $00000003
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 180C; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 180D; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: dword; ValueName: 1E05; ValueData: $00030000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached; ValueType: string; ValueName: {{17CD9488-1228-4B2F-88CE-4298E93E0966} {{000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0xFFFF; ValueData: hex(3):01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,94,B1,FC,D4,EF,37,CB,01
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\New Windows; ValueType: dword; ValueName: UseTimerMethod; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\New Windows; ValueType: dword; ValueName: AllowHTTPS; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\New Windows; ValueType: dword; ValueName: PopupMgr; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached; ValueType: string; ValueName: {{CFBFAE00-17A6-11D0-99CB-00C04FD64497} {{AC60F6A0-0FD9-11D0-99CB-00C04FD64497} 0xFFFF; ValueData: hex(3):01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,C8,0F,D5,B2,F0,37,CB,01
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\P3P\History\10.193.3.12; ValueType: dword; ValueName: ; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats; ValueType: string; ValueName: Description; ValueData: 
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{{845BE340-8C58-49F8-A76A-2C1D2850D52A}\iexplore\AllowedDomains; ValueType: string; ValueName: Description; ValueData: 
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{{845BE340-8C58-49F8-A76A-2C1D2850D52A}\iexplore\AllowedDomains\*; ValueType: string; ValueName: Description; ValueData: 
Root: HKLM; SubKey: SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{{845BE340-8C58-49F8-A76A-2C1D2850D52A}\TypeLib; ValueType: string; ValueName: ; ValueData: {{39392C35-1712-424C-B427-FCC9DB1B60BE}
Root: HKLM; SubKey: SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{{845BE340-8C58-49F8-A76A-2C1D2850D52A}\Version; ValueType: string; ValueName: ; ValueData: 1.0
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{{845BE340-8C58-49F8-A76A-2C1D2850D52A}\iexplore; ValueType: dword; ValueName: Flags; ValueData: $00000004
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{{845BE340-8C58-49F8-A76A-2C1D2850D52A}\iexplore; ValueType: dword; ValueName: Type; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{{845BE340-8C58-49F8-A76A-2C1D2850D52A}\iexplore; ValueType: dword; ValueName: Count; ValueData: $00000002
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{{845BE340-8C58-49F8-A76A-2C1D2850D52A}\iexplore; ValueType: string; ValueName: Time; ValueData: hex(3):DA,07,08,00,02,00,0A,00,0D,00,1D,00,17,00,69,00
Root: HKLM; SubKey: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\ModuleUsage\C:/WINDOWS/system32/javaupload.dll; ValueType: string; ValueName: .Owner; ValueData: Unknown Owner
Root: HKLM; SubKey: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\ModuleUsage\C:/WINDOWS/system32/javaupload.dll; ValueType: string; ValueName: {{845BE340-8C58-49F8-A76A-2C1D2850D52A}; ValueData:
Root: HKLM; SubKey: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDlls; ValueType: dword; ValueName: C:\WINDOWS\system32\javaupload.dll; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKLM; SubKey: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Code Store Database\Distribution Units\{{845BE340-8C58-49F8-A76A-2C1D2850D52A}; ValueType: dword; ValueName: SystemComponent; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKLM; SubKey: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Code Store Database\Distribution Units\{{845BE340-8C58-49F8-A76A-2C1D2850D52A}; ValueType: string; ValueName: Installer; ValueData: MSICD
Root: HKLM; SubKey: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Code Store Database\Distribution Units\{{845BE340-8C58-49F8-A76A-2C1D2850D52A}\DownloadInformation; ValueType: string; ValueName: CODEBASE; ValueData: http://tAPPp001:8080/APPISO/jsp/ax/JIsoAx.cab
Root: HKLM; SubKey: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Code Store Database\Distribution Units\{{845BE340-8C58-49F8-A76A-2C1D2850D52A}\DownloadInformation; ValueType: string; ValueName: INF; ValueData: C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\jisoax.inf
Root: HKLM; SubKey: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Code Store Database\Distribution Units\{{845BE340-8C58-49F8-A76A-2C1D2850D52A}\InstalledVersion; ValueType: string; ValueName: ; ValueData: 1,0,21,0
Root: HKLM; SubKey: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Code Store Database\Distribution Units\{{845BE340-8C58-49F8-A76A-2C1D2850D52A}\InstalledVersion; ValueType: string; ValueName: LastModified; ValueData: Mon, 22 Feb 2010 13:57:51 GMT
Root: HKLM; SubKey: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Code Store Database\Distribution Units\{{845BE340-8C58-49F8-A76A-2C1D2850D52A}\Contains\Files; ValueType: string; ValueName: C:\WINDOWS\system32\javaupload.dll; ValueData: 
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{{000209FF-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\iexplore; ValueType: dword; ValueName: Type; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{{000209FF-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\iexplore; ValueType: dword; ValueName: Flags; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{{000209FF-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\iexplore; ValueType: dword; ValueName: Count; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{{000209FF-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\iexplore; ValueType: string; ValueName: Time; ValueData: hex(3):DA,07,08,00,02,00,0A,00,0D,00,1D,00,18,00,82,01
Root: HKLM; SubKey: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Products\A0C0110900063D11C8EF10054038389C\Usage; ValueType: dword; ValueName: WORDFiles; ValueData: $3d0a001e
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\2; ValueType: string; ValueName: Description; ValueData: Esta zona contiene sitios web que sabe no van a perjudicar al equipo o a su información.
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: string; ValueName: Expand Alt Text; ValueData: no
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: string; ValueName: Move System Caret; ValueData: no
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: dword; ValueName: AutoSearch; ValueData: $00000004
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: dword; ValueName: NscSingleExpand; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: dword; ValueName: NoUpdateCheck; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: string; ValueName: DisableScriptDebuggerIE; ValueData: yes
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: dword; ValueName: Force Offscreen Composition; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: string; ValueName: FavIntelliMenus; ValueData: no
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: dword; ValueName: UseThemes; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: string; ValueName: Enable Browser Extensions; ValueData: yes
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: dword; ValueName: Page_Transitions; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: dword; ValueName: AllowWindowReuse; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: string; ValueName: Friendly http errors; ValueData: yes
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: string; ValueName: Error Dlg Displayed On Every Error; ValueData: no
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: string; ValueName: NotifyDownloadComplete; ValueData: yes
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: dword; ValueName: EnableSearchPane; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: dword; ValueName: SmoothScroll; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: string; ValueName: Print_Background; ValueData: no
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: string; ValueName: Play_Animations; ValueData: yes
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: string; ValueName: Enable AutoImageResize; ValueData: yes
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: dword; ValueName: Show image placeholders; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main; ValueType: string; ValueName: Play_Background_Sounds; ValueData: yes
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings; ValueType: dword; ValueName: ProxyHttp1.1; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings; ValueType: dword; ValueName: UrlEncoding; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings; ValueType: dword; ValueName: EnablePunycode; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings; ValueType: dword; ValueName: DisableIDNPrompt; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings; ValueType: dword; ValueName: ShowPunycode; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings; ValueType: dword; ValueName: WarnOnPostRedirect; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings; ValueType: dword; ValueName: WarnonBadCertRecving; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings; ValueType: dword; ValueName: CertificateRevocation; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings; ValueType: dword; ValueName: DisableCachingOfSSLPages; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings; ValueType: dword; ValueName: SyncMode5; ValueData: $00000003
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\AutoComplete; ValueType: string; ValueName: Append Completion; ValueData: no
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\TabbedBrowsing; ValueType: string; ValueName: UseMRUSwitching; ValueData: no
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Protocols\Mailto; ValueType: dword; ValueName: UTF8Encoding; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer; ValueType: dword; ValueName: SmartDithering; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\PhishingFilter; ValueType: dword; ValueName: Enabled; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FeatureControl\FEATURE_LOCALMACHINE_LOCKDOWN\Settings; ValueType: dword; ValueName: LOCALMACHINE_CD_UNLOCK; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FeatureControl\FEATURE_LOCALMACHINE_LOCKDOWN; ValueType: dword; ValueName: iexplore.exe; ValueData: $00000001
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Download; ValueType: dword; ValueName: RunInvalidSignatures; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Cache; ValueType: dword; ValueName: Persistent; ValueData: $00000000
Root: HKCU; SubKey: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Url History; ValueType: dword; ValueName: DaysToKeep; ValueData: $00000014

Open in new window


Our problem is that if this script runs with SCCM account, it cannot edit the HKCU registry key, and if we run this script with the user rights (a plain user, no privileges), it has no permissions for edition.

Is there a way of solving this issue? We thought of making a .vbs script that runs the setup program with “run as” permissions and assigning it to the logged user but it fails when using command-line (/silent /norestart) parameters.

Set WshShell=WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
strCmd="C:\...\setup.exe"
strUser="Domain\User"
strPass="Password"
set WshShell=CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.Run "runas.exe" & " /u:" & strUser & " " & strCmd
WScript.Sleep 1000
WshShell.Sendkeys strPass & "~"

Open in new window


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:aysa_servicios
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bowl78
ID: 33429237
Microsoft will not allow you to run a script anymore with the run as command.  If you are on a domain, you can run it under the login script.  We have had to do this for our users as well.  Our users are only  "users" on the pc, and they don't have any admin rights.  
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 33436001
Basically you need to use a script that doesn't use reg or regedit, these two are usually blocked in a locked down environment, users can still write to HKCU as they do have permissions to do that otherwise there profile wouldn't function, I normally use AutoIT RegWrite Function but you should also be able to use VBS WshShell.RegWrite.  Just run this seperately to the main script as the user.  Another method is to use innosetup but, you setup the HKCU keys as a seperate Type for example Client Settings, then create a InnoSetup Inf file using /SAVEINF="filename" so basically you would run the first script with <InnoSetup>.exe /SILENT and then the second program use <InnoSetup>.exe /LOADINF="filename"

Hopefully that made sense.

Cheers
0