Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover single mailbox in exchange 2010 for DPM 2010

Posted on 2010-08-13
9
Medium Priority
?
2,968 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts,

I have a mailbox on my backup tape which its AD account was deleted, I want to restore that mailbox. can someone provide me a step by step how can i do so ?

I searched on the internet also on Technet, did not find anything can help ..


Thanks in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 400 total points
ID: 33429329
http://www.mmmug.co.uk/articles/exchange-backup-and-restore-article
 
Restore the database to recovery storage group, create a user and connect to the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DeDeckkerAndy earned 1600 total points
ID: 33429494
I think recovery storage groups are from before exchange 2010.

In exchange 2010:
Reead the following 2 articles
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876954.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332321.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33429645
Thanks guys, i have created RDB. now recovery to RDB in progress ...

After that, i think,  i should merge the mailbox to a newly created mailbox ( merge from RDB to new mailbox) .am i right ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DeDeckkerAndy
ID: 33429734
restore-mailboox -rsgmailbox 'name of recovery mailbox' -rsgdatabase databaseid -id targetuser_which_has_a_mailbox -targetfolder folder_in_that_mailbox_where_you_want_things_to_be_restored
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 33429742
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33429886
@ DeDeckkerAndy  

"-rsgdatabase databaseid " rsgdatabase is a reserved word , right? . does "databaseid is reserved work too ? if not , witch database should i type there and how can i find the database id .

thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DeDeckkerAndy
DeDeckkerAndy earned 1600 total points
ID: 33429961
My excuses, i posted you the Exchange 2007 one.
Here is the syntax for Exchange 2010

Restore-Mailbox -RecoveryMailbox 'name of recovery mailbox' -RecoveryDatabase 'Name of recovery database' -Identity 'target_user_mailbox' -TargetFolder 'folder where you want the things to be restored'
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33430173
Thanks all.

0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33430181
mailbox has been recovered.
0