Solved

Passing Session variable not working

Posted on 2010-08-13
5
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everybody,

could you tell me why my session variable is not working?  I've attached part of the code im using.

File 1 (Creates a random number and displays it as a picture)
File 2 (Pull Session variable for validation)

The whole script works fine except for that session variable not being able to be passed.

<?php

session_start(); 

$_SESSION['rand'] = rand(10000, 99999);

$image = imagecreate(60, 30);

$bgColor = imagecolorallocate ($image, 255, 255, 102); 

$textColor = imagecolorallocate ($image, 0, 0, 0); 

imagestring ($image, 5, 5, 8, $_SESSION['rand'], $textColor); 

header("Expires: Mon, 26 Jul 1997 05:00:00 GMT"); 

header("Last-Modified: " . gmdate("D, d M Y H:i:s") . " GMT"); 



header("Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate"); 

header("Cache-Control: post-check=0, pre-check=0", false); 



header("Pragma: no-cache"); 



header('Content-type: image/jpeg');

imagejpeg($image);

imagedestroy($image);

?>

Open in new window

<?php

session_start();



$mailto = 'steve@remotely-connected.com' ;



$subject = "Feedback Form" ;



$formurl = "http://www.nationalrepocenter.com" ;

$errorurl = "http://www.remotely-connected.com/error.html" ;

$thankyouurl = "http://www.remotely-connected.com/ty.html" ;



$email_is_required = 1;

$name_is_required = 1;

$telephone_is_required = 1;

$password_is_required = 1;

$uself = 1;

$use_envsender = 0;

$use_sendmailfrom = 0;

$use_webmaster_email_for_from = 0;

$use_utf8 = 1;



// -------------------- END OF CONFIGURABLE SECTION ---------------



$headersep = (!isset( $uself ) || ($uself == 0)) ? "\r\n" : "\n" ;

$content_type = (!isset( $use_utf8 ) || ($use_utf8 == 0)) ? 'Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"' : 'Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"' ;

if (!isset( $use_envsender )) { $use_envsender = 0 ; }

if (isset( $use_sendmailfrom ) && $use_sendmailfrom) {

	ini_set( 'sendmail_from', $mailto );

}

$envsender = "-f$mailto" ;

$fullname = $_POST['fullname'];

$company = $_POST['company'];

$address = $_POST['address'];

$email = $_POST['email'] ;

$telephone = $_POST['telephone'];

$fax = $_POST['fax'];

$chapka = $_POST['password2'] ;

$give = $_SESSION['password'];



$http_referrer = getenv( "HTTP_REFERER" );



if (!isset($_POST['email'])) {

	header( "Location: $formurl" );

	exit ;

}

if (($email_is_required && (empty($email) || !preg_match('/@/', $email))) || ($name_is_required && empty($fullname)) || ($telephone_is_required && empty($telephone)) ) {

	mail($mailto, $subject, $messageproper, $headers, $envsender );

	mail($mailto, $subject, $messageproper, $headers, $envsender );

	header( "Location: $errorurl" );

	exit ;

}

if ( preg_match( "/[\r\n]/", $fullname ) || preg_match( "/[\r\n]/", $email ) ) {

	mail($mailto, $subject, $messageproper, $headers, $envsender );

	header( "Location: $errorurl" );

	exit ;

}



if (empty($email)) {

	$email = $mailto ;

}

$fromemail = (!isset( $use_webmaster_email_for_from ) || ($use_webmaster_email_for_from == 0)) ? $email : $mailto ;





$messageproper =

	"This message was sent from:\r\n\r\n" .

	"-----REMOTELY CONNECTED WEBSITE --------------------------------\r\n" .

	"\r\n" .

	"Sender's name:          $fullname\r\n" .

	"Sender's Company:       $company\r\n" .

	"Sender's Address:       $address\r\n" .

	"Sender's Email address: $email\r\n\r\n" .

	"Sender's Phone number:  $telephone\r\n".

	"Sender's Fax number:  $fax\r\n".

	"$chapka || $give  \r\n\r\n" .	"\r\n\r\n--------------------------------------------------------------\r\n" ;



$headers =

	"From: \"$fullname\" <$fromemail>" . $headersep . "Reply-To: \"$fullname\" <$email>" . $headersep . "X-Mailer: chfeedback.php 2.15.0" .

	$headersep . 'MIME-Version: 1.0' . $headersep . $content_type ;



if ($use_envsender) {

	mail($mailto, $subject, $messageproper, $headers, $envsender );

}

else {

	mail($mailto, $subject, $messageproper, $headers );

}

header( "Location: $thankyouurl" );

exit ;



?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tekguy2001
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I'm confused. In file1 you use $_SESSION['rand'] and in file2 you use $_SESSION['password']

There is no session information in common other than the session itself and sessions have no data unless you put it in there.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pieter Jordaan
Pieter Jordaan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

Place the attached code at the bottom of each page.
This will display the contents of $_SESSION

Please post the output.
debug($_SESSION);



function debug($array)

{

echo "<pre>";

print_r($array);

echo "</pre>";

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tekguy2001
Comment Utility
Sorry, I just fixed that and it still doesn't work.  Can a hosting site disable that feature in PHP?  I've followed everything to the letter and it still doesn't work.  I've also put that code from  bitfreeze and it doesn't display anything.  I've also created a test.php which is called from the form and it has the following code

It should work no?  It should at least shwo the variable.
<?php

session_start();

echo ('here');

echo $_SESSION['rand'];

print_r($array);

echo "</pre>";



?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
Comment Utility
Lets just check if it can save and retrieve a value.

<?php
session_start();

$_SESSION['testentry'] = "working";
echo $_SESSION['testentry'];

echo "</pre>";
print_r($_SESSION);
echo "</pre>";

?>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tekguy2001
Comment Utility
Thanks to you both, but it looks like the Host provider disabled the option...  Grrr.  Well it's all fixed and working now, thank you.
0