[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

checkbox in repeat area

Posted on 2010-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
See my code attached which is in a repeating region.

It should only insert into my database if the checkbox has been checked, but it is inserting everything. Why is this?
<label>
      <input name="checkbox_add" type="checkbox" id="checkbox_add" value="1" />
    </label>
    <?php
	$media_id = $row_rs_media['id'];
	$customer_id = $row_rs_customer_selected['id'];
	$user_id = $row_rs_users['id'];
				  
    if ( $_POST['checkbox_add'] == "1" ) {
        mysql_query("INSERT INTO bespoke_pricelist (media_id, customer_id, user_id) VALUES ('$media_id', '$customer_id', '$user_id')");
    }
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:petewinter
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
georgir earned 1800 total points
ID: 33429490
What do you mean by "in repeat area" ?
Do you have multiple such checkboxes for multiple media_ids or customers?
If so, and you use the same checkbox name for all of them, it is normal that if one of them is checked, your code would think they are all checked. You will have to modify the checkbox name to be different for each checkbox. For example make it 'checkbox_add'.$media_id if you have one ofr each media_id, or similarly for customer_id or whatever it that's changing for each checkbox.
The code that you selected does not show if or how your checkboxes repeat though, so I can't be more specific.

If the checkbox does not repeat, then I don't understand your question at all.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Alexander
Greg Alexander earned 200 total points
ID: 33429507
Does it do it when you change the if condition to
 if (isset($_POST['checkbox_add'])) {  
        mysql_query("INSERT INTO bespoke_pricelist (media_id, customer_id, user_id) VALUES ('$media_id', '$customer_id', '$user_id')");  
    }  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 33429640
Perfect. Many thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:foreverfresh
ID: 33429722
change
<input name="checkbox_add" type="checkbox" id="checkbox_add" value="1" />
to
<input name="checkbox_add[]" type="checkbox" id="checkbox_add" value="<?php echo $control_numer_or_id" />

checkbox_add --> checkbox_add[]
1 -- > uniqe control number (for example : $media_id)
when you post form
you will have an array of checkbox_add
$CountChecked=count($_POST['checkbox_add']);
$CountChecked --> how many checkbox has checked
$_POST['checkbox_add'][0] --> first checked box value (which is $media_id for this checkbox)
$_POST['checkbox_add'][1] --> second checked box value
...
...
$_POST['checkbox_add'][$CountChecked-1] --> last checked box value

0