?
Solved

Windows System Errors over and over.

Posted on 2010-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am constantly getting this system error over and over again in the system logs.  I was snooping because there were complaints about losing connectivity with the Internet, all file servers and databases on the LAN.  Then, suddenly everything came back up after a half hour or so.  This is the only error i could find..    I also noticed that this server,which is the AD server and DNS server is very sluggish, programs not responding.  It takes me up to 30 minutes just to set up a backup job with Backup Exec. 2010.   Error message below.  any help would be appreciated.

Source:  DistributedCOM

The application-specific permission settings do not grant Local Launch permission for the COM Server application with CLSID
{24FF4FDC-1D9F-4195-8C79-0DA39248FF48}
 to the user NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM SID (S-1-5-18) from address LocalHost (Using LRPC). This security permission can be modified using the Component Services administrative tool.

We are also getting this NETLOGON error at the same time.

The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.grid4.com. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 Galactica.grid4.com.' failed on the following DNS server:  

DNS server IP address: ::
Returned Response Code (RCODE): 0
Returned Status Code: 0  

For computers and users to locate this domain controller, this record must be registered in DNS.  

USER ACTION  
Determine what might have caused this failure, resolve the problem, and initiate registration of the DNS records by the domain controller. To determine what might have caused this failure, run DCDiag.exe. To learn more about DCDiag.exe, see Help and Support Center. To initiate registration of the DNS records by this domain  controller, run 'nltest.exe /dsregdns' from the command prompt on the domain controller or restart Net Logon service.
  Or, you can manually add this record to DNS, but it is not recommended.  

ADDITIONAL DATA
Error Value: DNS name does not exist.
0
Comment
Question by:marchopkins
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 33435431
Hello

Can you check if on the server you have multiple dns servers specified? if not if the first becomme iresponsive your server can't use dns.

Dan
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33435966
Hello,

Is your DNS server set to support dynamic update and your clients configured to do it (they should be as it is a default).
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 33436347
If you are running Kaspersky, it's a bug and here is there article on it: http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208280868
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33436591
Do a search in your registry for that CSLID.  Should tell you what COM object is making the complaint.  You could go into that particular object and grant the account the proper permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marchopkins
ID: 33475317
I'll give this a try.   We are running Kaspersky, so i'll check this link out as well.


thanks
0