Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Workng wiith emaiil in GMail on adroid from Windows PC

Posted on 2010-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The reason I want to do this is that I am traveling, and I don't want to have my laptop directly connected too the Internet (For cost reasons),, while it iis difficult to write much on an Android.
0
Comment
Question by:Olav00007
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DLWoodie
DLWoodie earned 150 total points
ID: 33429413
Your options depend on if you phone has been "rooted".

Here is a good thread on the subject.
http://androidforums.com/android-applications/8858-remote-control-my-phone.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:cminear
ID: 33430472
If I understand your question, you want to connect to the Internet using your Android device but use your laptop to do the typing.  Is this correct?

If so, look into getting EasyTether or PDAnet for your Android phone; you will need the paid version.  These applications will allow you to tether your laptop PC to the phone using the USB cable.  Effectively, the phone becomes the laptop's Internet connection.  The reason you'll need the paid version is because you want to use GMail so you need HTTPS to log into GMail, and the free versions of these programs only allow HTTP traffic.

Unless you're carrier specifically disallows such use with your plan, you do not need to root your phone to make use of this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Olav00007
ID: 33442211
My main idea was to access the GMail data stored on the phone.
(Have a similar app on my laptop using the same data)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Hellmark earned 1350 total points
ID: 33864545
The only real options are tethering (using the phone as a modem to get online), remote control of the phone akin to VNC, using an external keyboard (which can have mixed results currently on android, as drivers can be finicky. I had to end up buying a $13 app because the factory supplied drivers wouldn't run, despite being made by the same people as the pay for app), or write it on the laptop and save it to a file that you open and copy/paste into gmail.

It would be plausible to have an app sync like you want, but currently nothing exists since it really is a niche market.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Olav00007
ID: 33999042
>It would be plausible to have an app sync like you want, >but currently nothing exists since it really is a niche >market.
I think many people want to keep bandwidth usage down


Cminear, its not about connecting to the Internet
0