Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is LABEL SWITCH PATH in MPLS

Posted on 2010-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
what is LABEL SWITCH PATH(LSP) in MPLS.
0
Comment
Question by:pawanopensource
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 33429414
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Label_Switched_Path

"In MPLS networking, a Label Switched Path (LSP) is a path through an MPLS network, set up by a signaling protocol such as LDP, RSVP-TE, BGP or CR-LDP. The path is set up based on criteria in the forwarding equivalence class (FEC).

The path begins at a Label Edge Router (LER), which makes a decision on which label to prefix to a packet based on the appropriate FEC. It then forwards the packet along to the next router in the path, which swaps the packet's outer label for another label, and forwards it to the next router. The last router in the path removes the label from the packet and forwards the packet based on the header of its next layer, for example IPv4. Due to the forwarding of packets through an LSP being opaque to higher network layers, an LSP is also sometimes referred to as an MPLS tunnel."
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ITStreets
ITStreets earned 1000 total points
ID: 33429421
Label-switched path (LSP) is the path defined by the labels through LSRs between end points.
0