Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Outlook 2007 along side SBS 2003 Exchange

Posted on 2010-08-13
7
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

Are there any with installing outlook 2007 on my DC - SBS 2003 running SBS Exchange sp2

I read an article some where -----cant find it now to sat it was a NO NO.

Thanks in advance  
0
Comment
Question by:BillyBob_nomates
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marektech
ID: 33429379
Why would you want to put Outlook on a Domain Controller? Outlook is client software and you should not be using your DC as a client!

There is no reason why you cant install Outlook 2007 on your workstations - it will work fine with Exchange 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillyBob_nomates
ID: 33429605
Basically,
I need to use the outlook function for another application to work - sent mail using the mail profile that outlook creates etc..

Normally I would not put outlook on a DC - but I have no choice for now..

Do you know if will cause any issues?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marektech
ID: 33429643
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33429675
Installing outlook on Exchange server is not supported

Here's why
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/expert/KnowledgebaseAnswer/0,289625,sid43_gci1192693_mem1,00.html
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266418

What application is this ? Can it using MAPI / CDO

here's the latest MAPI/CDO
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/945835
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33434281
Not only is it not supported, I can definitely verify that it *will* break Exchange, sharepoint integration, and fax integration on SBS 2003.
With OWA, there is no reason to have Outlook on a server.
-Cliff
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillyBob_nomates
ID: 33455434
Hi Guys,
Sorry for the late reponse back -

I agree - I will NOT BE installing outloo on the server FULL STOP

Here is teh error Im getting when trying to use mapi

[MAPI_E_FAILONEPROVIDER(8004011D)]]GetFirstMessage clsMAPI
I have checked permissions etc - same fault
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BillyBob_nomates
ID: 33638468
CDO is part of SBS - fix was to give permissions to the mailboxes - used the Blackberry set up for BESADMIN to allow the user that needed access

So the answer is - use MAPI and give apropiate permissions to the mailboxes

Thanks guys
0