Solved

WINDOWS XP ACTIVATION FAILS

Posted on 2010-08-13
6
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I try to re-activate Windows after hardware changes, all I get is an empty window with 2 broken images.  I have tried the online activation and nothing happens.

Hardware changes included new CPU cooler, power supply and DVDROM.   System boots and runs fine otherwise but is prompting for re-activation due to significant hardware changes.
S7300940.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Lance McGrew
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 33429576
You may need to check you host file located:
<windows DIR>\system32\drivers\etc
to be certain that it is not being redirected.

Option 2: Make sure your: AV is up-to-date and working properly.  Check your ram for errors, defrag and Chkdsk your hard drive.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 33429582
Make sure you date and time are correct. ive seen on activations as well as updates. if the date and time arent correct it will not communicat with Microsofts servers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JasperIAM
ID: 33429594
Taken from another thread....

Here are a few things to try:

Activate XP from the command line - start cmd and type oobe/msoobe [enter]

If that works, great. If not, try:

Remove all of Activation's knowledge about the computer's hardware to force getting a new installation ID:

1. Regedit>HKLM>Software>Microsoft>WindowsNT - Look for the WPA key & highlight it. You will see an entry on the right for OOBE... - delete the OOBE entry (not the parent key).

2. Find wpa.dbl and wpa.bak (if the latter exists, it doesn't always) in System32 and delete them.

Reboot and the Activation Wizard will start with a fresh Installation ID.

If that doesn't work:

The Microsoft Activation Hotline - (888) 571-2048
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amp81
ID: 33430437
Try running Windows Update to authenticate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 33430817
I can browse to anywhere on the Internet.   Nothing proceeds when I run Windows Update.   IE 8 browser goes to Windows Update URL then does nothing.   Something obviously hosed on this machine.   In the process of running SP3 install - again.   Will reply back after.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JasperIAM earned 500 total points
ID: 33430828
Try a repair install....Might fix a few things..
0