Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How To Create Shared Contacts w/ Exchange?

Posted on 2010-08-13
10
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I've researched this on countless websites and attempted a number of different tutorials, but I can't seem to create a shared contact list with MS Exchange 2007.  Basically we've got a handful of employees that want to make a Vendors contact list for everyone to reference/update.  Is there an easy way to do this?  The clients are running Outlook 2007/2010.

I was hoping to make this something that was standalone, and did not require being attached to someone's mailbox.
0
Comment
Question by:Kyle Witter
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33429612
the easy way of doing this is to create a contact user mailbox.
And then have that mailbox share their contacts.
Everyone else can reference that and use that.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/open-another-person-s-exchange-contacts-HA010173772.aspx

This will work for shared calendars too
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33429632
Why not just use a public folder? Set the folder to hold items of type Contact and hey presto away you go :D
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33429681
@neilsr
i was thinking of public folders, but creating a mailbox and have it shared through that works like a charm with phones too @

let me know your thoughts.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kyle Witter
ID: 33429944
How do I go about setting the public folder up to hold Contacts in the management console?  We really don't need to share them through phones..

Thank you both for all of your help!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Razi_Ahmed
ID: 33429965
Please see this if you want to share a contact list via Public folder
http://inside.lambton.on.ca/Nav/index_html?RECORDID=191&TYPE=1

Or create a PST and share it in Network with others they can copy that pst and add in outlook (
Tools > Options... > Mail Setup tab > Data Files... > Add...)

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33430034
No PST over network :(.
I was just replying to another thread on network pst's when I saw this one.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2007/01/21/network-stored-pst-files-don-t-do-it.aspx

Public folder contacts have this habit of disappearing after few days, which can be fixed by recreating the default outlook.xml in %userprofiles%\application data\microsoft\outlook

Razi's link is fine.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33430340
NOooooooooo!
Never share a PST file over the network. The pain is not worth it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33430370
Ok - neilsr and i are united over our shared hate for network PST's.

I once had to troubleshoot a network with wireshark trying to understand slow network connections.
Turns out one of the users had a network PST open
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Razi_Ahmed
ID: 33430410
Agree !!  I said in my comment above to copy that pst, that meant to local drive :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33430444
hey you're cool @ razi. ;)

Lets wait for the asker to post back.
0