?
Solved

how to send as from a mail merge in word

Posted on 2010-08-13
8
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm able to send email as someone else, but I dont' see the option when I'm doing a mail merge from word. How do I get word to send as when emailing a mail merge?
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Barry Gill
ID: 33429680
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/word-mail-merge-a-walk-through-the-process-HA001034920.aspx

are you asking about how to change the SENDER address? or just how to use mailmerge?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33429709
Take a look at this add-in you can get for Word that should help you accomplish this...
http://www.addins4outlook.com/emailmergepro/screens.htm

Hope this helps~!
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 33429720
I'm asking how to change the from address when doing a mail merge.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amp81
ID: 33430681
What version of Word/Outlook are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 33430898
2007
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amp81
ID: 33430926
I could be wrong but im sure Words email merge feature only runs via the default or open profile in Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 33430946
anyone have any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
amp81 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33433475
You could import the email addresses into a Contacts folder in MS Outlook, create the email, add the contacts into the To, Cc or Bcc fields then send it.
0