Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove windows update failed folders c:\

Posted on 2010-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Have 5 folders that 18 characters long that i believe came from a unsuccessful windows update. I cannot delete these folders.
0
Comment
Question by:mdsmith52
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marektech
ID: 33429656
Run CCleaner and see if that removes them for you:

http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Prabhaheren earned 2000 total points
ID: 33429880
If you are a administrator or a local power user

Right Click each folder --) Sharing & Security --) Security--) Click Advanced--) go to the "OWNER" tab,  Select your user name --) Check below "Replace owner on Subcontainers and Objects"

Click OK.

Now you will be able to delete the folder. You had to do this individually for each folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 33436868
i don't have a security tab on this folder
i get an access denied make sure disk is not full or write protected
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Prabhaheren
ID: 33437882
  • Security tab is available only to Administrator or users with  administrative rights
  • Security can only be set in an NTFS partition
If you are an administrator to the account, then follow the steps

  1. Launch Windows Explorer or My Computer.
  2. Click on the Tools at the menu bar, then click on Folder Options.
  3. Click on View tab.
  4. In the Advanced Settings section at the bottom of the list, uncheck  and unselect (clear the tick) on the “Use simple file sharing  (Recommended)” check box.
  5. Click OK.
Another way is REGEDIT

Hive: HKEY_CURRENT_USER
 Key: Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
 Name: Nosecuritytab
 Type: REG_DWORD
 Value: 1

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 33441585
the user account was an adm inistrator but w/n allow a security change
safe mode to an administrator account did the trick
0