Solved

When pinging my domain it is randomly picking remote domain controllers to ping to not my local domain controller

Posted on 2010-08-13
7
1,499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have around 24 domain controllers in our domain.  When I ping the domain it will ping any of the remote domain controllers not the local one.  If I do an ipconfig /flushdns and ping the domain again I will hit a different remote domain controller.  What could be causing the issue when pinging the domain it not pinging the local server?
0
Comment
Question by:ntccps
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33429767
Odd, what DNS server is the client set to?  I would start by making sure the local DHCP server is configured to set the preferred local DC as the primary DNS server
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33429795
Try this:  Open a command prompt, and start 'nslookup'
type in your full domain name, and hit return.  NSLookup should do a DNS query and return all the domain controllers for your top level domain.  It isn't site aware, and when you do a 'ping <domain>' -- DNS returns an entry in a round-robin (more or less random) way... you receive the IP address for a random server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 33429800
How is your DNS configured? (have you got an outprint from your ipconfig /all)?

Michael
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33429837
If you want to see what domain controller your machine is really trying to authenticate to, run another command prompt, and run:
'nltest /dsgetdc:<domain>'

For more information on how domain controllers are found, look here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/247811
In brief, the workstation makes a query looking for LDAP SRV entries, and queries all of them via LDAP.  THEN it tries to optimize to find the local one...

But just pinging the domain will return a random IP address for any server in a round-robin fashion.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33429916
Oops... change that last line from:
"But just pinging the domain will return a random IP address for any server in a round-robin fashion."
to
"But just pinging the domain will return a random IP address for any DC in a round-robin fashion."
sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntccps
ID: 33432034
OK so it should come back with a random sites IP?
I did the 'nltest /dsgetdc:<domain>' and it shows DC: as the local server.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 500 total points
ID: 33432209
Yes, ping only queries DNS for a single entry, so DNS perform a round-robin lookup against all the address possible.  All the possible addresses would be returned by nslookup <domain.name>.
0