Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mapped Drive Inaccessible

Posted on 2010-08-13
8
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a domain user who uses several mapped drives.  For some unknown reason he can no longer access one of the mapped drives.  Oddly he can still browse to that actual folder but that's a bit of a pain in the ass.  (Besides we'd like to figure it the answer.)  When he clicks on the map drive he gets "Drive is inaccessible".  The folder in which he's trying to access is set for everyone in the organization.  Others can still access the mapped drive without issues.  It's just this one person.  His machine isn't infected either.  Please help.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:yostnet
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 33429782
Have you tried the following...
- Discconect, Reconnect the mapped drive
- Delete the mapped drive instance from Command prompt, then remap .eg (net use y: /del)
- If the user logs into another PC with his credentials does this work properly?
- Have tried mapping the drive with a different drive letter?
- Have you tried to map the drive with the users credentials?

0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 33431927
Any help would be appreciated.  Sorry none of your suggestions helped.  

-Yes, disconnecting and reconnecting didn't help.
-Yes, used net use.  Nothing
-The user will attempt this...will report back the outcome.
-Yes, mapping drive to different letter, nothing.
-Not exactly sure what you mean on map w/ user credentials.  The folders are permissioned to be shared by all users.  Mapping the drive from the user PC doesn't require Admin credentials...or at least doesn't ask for those.


0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33432098
Does this user have any firewall enabled? Have you tried checking the event viewer to see if there is a more specific error message that might point you in the right direction?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33432112
Did you check both the Shared Permissions and security permissions to make sure that they are correct? Also check the users account to make sure that no groups have been removed.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 33440210
run 'net use' in a dos window and paste the results here.

You advise he can browse to the folder but cannot access it via the mapped drive.
Could you advise the path he browses to when it works manually and the path you are maapping the drive to please?

thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 33561423
this is still an open issue | any additional thoughts are appreciated.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33561521
we're still waiting on your response to some questions.

@totallytonto

run 'net use' in a dos window and paste the results here.
You advise he can browse to the folder but cannot access it via the mapped drive.
Could you advise the path he browses to when it works manually and the path you are maapping the drive to please?

@spec01
- If the user logs into another PC with his credentials does this work properly?
- Does this user have any firewall enabled? Have you tried checking the event viewer to see if there is a more specific error message that might point you in the right direction?
- Have you tried to map the drive with the users credentials?

By this he means including the user's login & password in the 'net use' command to ensure there isn't an account issue.

Please respond to our queries and we'll continue to offer assistance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 33690663
still unresolved - but appreciate the input and will split the points.
0