?
Solved

will CCNA land me in a job??

Posted on 2010-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi people,
I am planning to do CCNA as I am interested in networking field.The thing is that will CCNA open doors for a networking job or should I do CCNA after getting a relevant job.
0
Comment
Question by:madhusudhan000
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 128 total points
ID: 33429867
It won't land you a job, but it will get you interviews which might land you a job. it all depends on experience also.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:madhusudhan000
ID: 33429892
Well I am a fresher here,just wanted to know whether CCNA is better done as a fresher or when experienced.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MidnightOne
MidnightOne earned 124 total points
ID: 33429930
It won't hurt; a lot of places (in my area) are looking for CCNAs and other Cisco certifications.

With that said, the combination of the certification and experience will open a lot more doors than a bare cert alone. I've also found that mentioning on the cover letter (once you've got the cert) that it was done through self-study shows potential employers see that as someone motivated to learn new things - always a plus.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33429933
Either/or, doing it without experience will show willing so will put you ahead of anyone else with no experience and no CCNA, however it will not on its' own land you a job certainly not against people with experience.

Consider doing just Network+ and CCENT(ICND1), then try the ICND2 exam for full CCNA at a later time.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ZombieAutopsy
ZombieAutopsy earned 124 total points
ID: 33429976
I agree with Mojo, i have seen many times people get tons of Certs but cant land any job becuase there is no experience to back it up. You will def get interviews that might lead to a potential job, but you should try to get your foot into somehwere then go for the ccna and look for a new job.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:KitkatNinja
KitkatNinja earned 124 total points
ID: 33436754
The following are my views as an IT Manager and someone who sits on the interview panel.

The CCNA shows that you have the experience and knowledge of working with and administering Cisco kit.  In general I would rather see someone with either:

1. Experience and no certs
2. Experience validated with certs or
3. No experience but with entry level certs

The CCNA is not an entry level certification (unlike the following networking certifications: Network+ and CCENT), personally I believe that it would hurt your chances (just like an inexperienced person gaining the MCSA/MCSE).

Added to that:

1. Who would give an inexperience person access to the switches just because they have a piece of paper?  Classroom is very different from real-world.
2. What are the chances that the organisation that you end up working for will be even using Cisco equipment?  And
3. What are the chances that you'll be working with Cisco kit within 3 years?  Cisco certs needs to be renewed every 3 years.

Apart from the entry level certs which gives you the basics, these types of certs should not be used as a substitute for experience.

Personally, I would wait until you get the relevant experience.  I have seen and met people with these higher end certs and alot (not all, mind you) don't know jack (eg a CCNA who didn't know what a VLAN was, a MCSE who didn't know how to join a PC to a domain, etc...) - unfortunately this gives a bad view of people who legitimately work and study hard to gain certs, but have no experience.  While this isn't every manager's view, it is a large proportion that does...  

“It’s not that I don’t look at the certification at all; it’s just that it doesn’t mean as much to me as actual, real experience working on an enterprise network or a college degree. Certifications are great, but by themselves, they don’t mean a whole lot.” - Jon McAfee (IT at NASA) http://www.certmag.com/read.php?in=3515
0