Solved

sahi testing tool

Posted on 2010-08-13
2
859 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,

I'm trying to use a testing tool for my webpages.
I need it to cope with javascript because my pages are full of it.
I've installed sahi on my computer but it doesn't seem to cope with jscript at all, as soon as a javascript window is generated it can't playback any scripts

Anyone has used sahi before? Does it work with javascript?
Any other webpage testing tool? I don't mind considering not open source if the tool meets my needs.

Thank you,

Ana
0
Comment
Question by:ana-redondo-lopez
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Subrat (C++ windows/Linux) earned 250 total points
ID: 33435653
You can use Selenium which is also free and good one!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Suhas .
Suhas . earned 250 total points
ID: 33443730
Hi,
FYI... the Java applets wont work with either Sahi/Selenium.


Its better to go for image based automation in such cases. 
You can automate using Sikuli(Open Source tool) : http://groups.csail.mit.edu/uid/sikuli/
Advantages:
1. Platform independent
2. The development team is active on addressing tool issues.


All the best.


-Suhas




0