Solved

New Distribution Groups not showing up in Global Address List

Posted on 2010-08-13
10
3,028 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have created three new Distribution Groups - strictly to group email addresses into one group for ease of sending - but they do not appear in my Global Address List, nor can they be found with Check Names.  I created these groups in AD two days ago, thinking that it would automatically show up, like the new users do.  I did not create an Exchange email address for this group, as it will not be sending any email - it is simply for ease of sending email to a group, but maybe that is my problem.  I am using Exchange 2003 on Server 2003 R2.

I'll be perfectly honest ... I have never done this before, so don't assume I know or have done the basic stuff, because I may not have.  As a part-time student/employee, I have kind of been thrown into the fire after they fired our IT manager, so some things I have not dealt with before.

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:PowerEdgeTech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 33430005
if you did it 2 days ago it should of showed up by now. Try one thing thouhg. Check outlook to see if it is running is cached mode. If it is uncheck the cache mode mode box. Restart outlook and see if the DG shows up then.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 33430012
Just a side note, if you did it 2 days ago, and its not there, your mailbox mamangement process might not be running at night. You can manually run it, then the group should show up.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33430039
wait.. they should be marked as visible in GAL, go to properties and in exchange advanced tab of ad properties check that they are allowed to be visible in golabl address list

That is one of things i miss during dg creation
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33430048
of course you will find them in active directory users and computers
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Razi_Ahmed earned 250 total points
ID: 33430084
you have to create an Exchange email for it be visible in GAL. if its just groups then right click and Exchange task and add exchnage attributes.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33430270
I was under the impression that a DG didn't need an actual email address unless email was going to be sent from that group, anyway ... I have added the mailbox for the groups.  How long should it take before it is visible to clients in the GAL?  I realize it may take some time based on my replication settings, but where can I see what those settings are?  And is there a way to replicate it now, rather than waiting until it's scheduled?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:DrUltima
DrUltima earned 250 total points
ID: 33430548
Groups don't get mailboxes, but they must have an email address to show up in the GAL.  You can force the process to run faster than scheduled maintenance tasks, but I don't recommend that.  Doing that can bog down the functionality of your Exchange server.

Justin
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33430874
Good enough for me :)  I'll watch it to see if/when it shows up.  Is there some place I can check the Exchange update schedule, so I know how long to expect before it is active?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modru
ID: 33432519
You can view the GAL in Exchange, and search for the new groups, or disable Cached Exchange Mode from your Outlook client.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33457039
After assigning an email using Exchange Tasks, all groups are now showing up in the GAL.  Thanks!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now