?
Solved

Fix mailbox in exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-08-13
12
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I had been trying different connectors such as POP3, exchange etc from an outlook client.  The next time i look, im missing all of my inbox items (quite a lot!!) so im assuming that my mailbox is partly corrupt.  I also cannot connect to it from pop connector as it give message corrupt error, yet tring someone else mailbox is fine.  

How do i correct/fix/uncorrupt my own mailbox which lives in first storage group along with 40 others that need to remain live.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:MPGBOOKS
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 33430127
here is a posting form someone with same issue.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_22472464.html

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MPGBOOKS
ID: 33430214
Not sure how to achive any of the tasks without dismounting storage group.  Is this essential?  isinteg says things need to be dismounted and this will kick off all my workers wont it?  Please guys, im not an exchange admin, im a company admin and as such do not possess the full exchange skills - please spoon feed me!  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33430344
Your mailbox is not corrupt.

when you were trying POP3, whatever outlook client you configured to download mails - you forgot to check the item > LEAVE a copy of the messages on server.
So all these messages were downloaded and deleted from your mailbox account.

eseutil's are not required @ zombie autopsy.
He just look for the settings in outlook client and make sure that is checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MPGBOOKS
ID: 33430371
Thats not strictly true and yes i agree it was done for a selection of mails - i.e. it started doing it, the thought crossed my mind and i hit cancel.  There were still MINUTES remaining of mails that should never have been deleted.  So i part agree and you are hot to spot that!  What happened to the rest of them, and when i connect with pop it specifically wont connect to my mailbox.  So i think its a 50/50 - and yes, when it lets me connect to another i would believe it to be partly corrupted.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33430413
There is another outlook client ?

When you clicked cancel - the process was running in the background and didnt completely exit- you could have verified this by opening taskmanager (press CTRL+SHFT+ESC)

You will be surprised how fast that download thing works.
The only way to verify is -- check the dates.

Check the dates on your outlook where these mails got downloaded > check the last one.
Check the first one in your mailbox and see if it starts right after that.

If it doesnt match - there is something else downloading this.
Phones / POP3 account on gmail etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MPGBOOKS
ID: 33430415
That was terribly written, i'll try again.  Yes sunnyc7, i did this but i cancelled it before ti could remove more than about 20 mails from around 2000 that were in the inbox.  I also scoured for any PSTs that should have been created with these mails inside - not there!  I stopped it early so the remaining mails should have been visible.  They were not.  Im missing 1000's!  

The pop connection fails on my account giving message corrupt error, if i swap my mail box with another it works faultlessly.

Hope this makes more sense.  My connection via exchange still works, but inbox completely gone.  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33430422
So i part agree and you are hot to spot that!  

>> hey. Nobody told Admins THAT before >> You are hot to spot that.
I will take that as a compliment :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MPGBOOKS
ID: 33430482
AHHHH ... i found a rather large (nearly 1gb) PST file.  sunnyc7 you are all but correct and will get most of the points.  But i am left with an issue.

I cannot connect to my own account with pop3 connctor.  what could be amiss here.  i can still connect to the other (tick removed to remove messages from server lol!  Microsoft should be shot for defaulting this to remove)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33430595
try resetting password from your exchange account and then try to use that password for downloading POP3
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33430609
Microsoft should be shot for defaulting this to remove)
>> Microsoft has a queue for people willing to shoot them for XYZ reasons.
my ticket number is 458934
Your  ticket # is 458934000 :) :) :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MPGBOOKS
ID: 33431150
You were 100% right.  i had cancelled it which canelled the box, but background process was busily doig its thing.  Once that background process had completed i could once again connect via POP.  The corrupt error was due to account being used in the background.

I thank you so much for your help.  

MICROSOFT - IF I HIT CANCEL, I WANT YOUR PROCESSES TO CANCEL.  THIS IS REAL NAUGHTY!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33431160
you are welcome man :)

0