Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Looking for a selective footer program for Exchange

Posted on 2010-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
I have been asked to find a piece of software to attach an outbound HTML footer to select email recipients. We are looking to exempt by email address employees and other select addresses. Does anyone have any ideas for this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NESupply
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 33430630
Hello @NESupply,

Can you please tell me which exchange server you are using?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JuusoConnecta
ID: 33430730
You can use ExClaimer : http://www.exclaimer.com/

Though If you have exchange 2010 you can do like many people (me included), coded your own signature and select the rules and conditions to apply to selective users. I could give you a basic code if you would like to =), or if your company have html coders they could code this for you
1
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:amp81
amp81 earned 668 total points
ID: 33430810
Hi in MS Exchange 2010 you could go to Organization Configuration\Hub Transport\Transport Rules and create one or two rules that set different disclaimers per user. - To identify which user has what disclaimer, we use security groups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NESupply
ID: 33431372
We are about to upgrade from Exchange 2003 to 2010. Our Barracuda Spam 300 is now attaching a HTML footer that advertises our quarterly company magazine and has a link to open it. We can exempt senders through the Barracuda device. What we are looking to do is exempt some specific recipients. There are some customers that have requested this and if we exempt the sender, it removes it from all of his email. I should have explained myself better. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JuusoConnecta earned 668 total points
ID: 33431757
Exclaimer has realeased there newest product to Exchange 2010 which should provide this functionality.

Though I like to do these kind of stuff within the Exchange itself.

I suggest that once you have successfully To Exchange 2010 check out the Hub transport -> transport rules under Organization Configuration. You will find quiet a selective of rules, conditions etc, and see if the features within exchange 2010 itselfs corresponds to your needs,

regards
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Razi_Ahmed
Razi_Ahmed earned 664 total points
ID: 33438312
we can add an HTML disclaimer or footer at the bottom of outbound messages with Exchange 2010 transport rules. See below link to know how to do it.

http://www.networkworld.com/community/blog/legal-disclaimers-exchange-2010-letting-lawye
http://www.petri.co.il/transport-rules-adding-a-disclaimer.htm
0