Solved

Scaling Fit to page -  excel export

Posted on 2010-08-13
11
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am trying to mimic an excel report. In excel scaling (50%) is enabled in the page setup and is fit to page.
I have to use Letter and Landscape. The report is too lengthy. Is they any scaling option in Crystal?
At the moment I am using fotnt size 6 to fit to page after exporting to excel.
It is good for printing, But it is not good for viewing in excel after the export.
Can somebody help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Shamanth
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 33434500
I don't know any such feature.  This document about Exporting Crystal to Excel may help

http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/boc/go/portal/prtroot/docs/library/uuid/20c9c239-7b64-2b10-4ab3-b59d52ed35de?QuickLink=index&overridelayout=true

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shamanth
ID: 33436429
I already have this doc.  It doesn't help me much. Please try scaling in Escel Page setup and you will know what I am talking about. May be you know the answer for that in Crystal.  But I am looking after excel export within Crystal.

0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33436862
Are you trying to change how the Excel sheet looks after you do the export?

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 33439159
At least one of the 3rd-party Crystal Reports desktop scheduling tools listed at http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html#desktopsched allows you to this via a command line argument.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shamanth
ID: 33440935
mlmcc,

yes. I am trying to see the feature after excel export without updating the excel sheet manually. At the moment I am using Arial Font6 to fit the report in one page. But in the current excel reports they are using scaling feature to fit in one page.
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 33457819
I believe you will have to use an application or 3rd-party tool to control that after the sheet is created.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shamanth
ID: 33461227
Yes.. BOBJ just confirmed that it is not possible. I have been talking to several tech people regarding this.  Thanks  though..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shamanth
ID: 33461235
thanks..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 33464301
Sounds like you are giving up but, as mentioned above, there is at least one Crystal Reports scheduler that provides a solution.  Here is some detail from the user manual.

Setting Up Print Properties for Excel Workbooks
You can instruct <this tool> to change the print setupproperties of an Excel workbook or a specified tab (sheet) inside thatworkbook.  The command line argumentstructure is as follows:

"XLS_Print_Setup:Excel_File>Tab>"

The parameters (after the “:”) are separated by a “>” and are as follows:
  1. Excel_File: the     full path and name of the excel file.
  2. Tab: the tab     (sheet) name.  Use 1 to     target the first tab. Leave blank to target all tabs.
  3. Orientation:  Portrait, Landscape, or     leave blank for no change.
  4. N Pages Wide: for     example, use 1 to fit into 1 page wide.  Leave blank for no effect.
  5. N Pages Tall:     for example, use 1 to fit into 1 page tall.  Leave blank for no effect.
  6. Left Margin: in     inches.  For example, 0.25.  Leave blank for no effect.
  7. Right Margin: in     inches.  For example, 0.25.  Leave blank for no effect.
  8. Top Margin: in     inches.  For example, 0.25.  Leave blank for no effect.
  9. Bottom Margin:     in inches.  For example, 0.25.  Leave blank for no effect.
  10. Header Margin:     in inches.  For example, 0.25.  Leave blank for no effect.
  11. Footer Margin:     in inches.  For example, 0.25.  Leave blank for no effect.
  12. Center Horizontally:     Y for Yes.  Any other value,     including blank, for no effect.  
  13. Center Vertically:     Y for Yes.  Any other value,     including blank, for no effect.  
  14. Print Grid Lines:     Y for Yes.  Any other value,     including blank, for no effect.
Note: you can use field or formula names (from the Crystal Report) within thecommand line arguments.  
The dynamic content of these fields/formulas would be substituted into thecommand line.
For example (all in one line):
"XLS_Print_Setup:c:\temp\{Customer.Country}.xls>>>1>1>>>>>>>>>"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shamanth
ID: 33465107
I can't use any third party tools. Thanks for your help though..
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33467048
Since the third-party tool is a viable (though not necessarily for you) solution, you really should include that comment in the split of points.

mlmcc
0