[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 prompts for Subject if left blank.  Can this be changed.

Posted on 2010-08-13
9
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Outlook 2010 pops up a warning if the subject line is left blank.  Can this feature be turned off or disabled.
0
Comment
Question by:athompson99
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Darksquire
ID: 33430632
Go into File tab, click Options, then in Mail tab of Outlook Options box, under MailTips, click MailTips Options and then click "Never Display MailTips".
0
 

Author Comment

by:athompson99
ID: 33430750
I've seen this suggestion before, however I cannot locate a Mail Tips Option in Outlook 2010.  See attached file.
Document1.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:athompson99
ID: 33430780
Mail Tips only seem to be an option if Exchange 2010 is being used.  We use Outlook 2010 with Exchange 2007.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesGolden earned 2000 total points
ID: 33432651
You are right, to be able to turn it off in the Outlook 2010, you need an Exchange 2010 server.  However someone who was really inventive and good at coding came up with his won solution:

You can check the posting here:

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/106185

but for easy reference the code is attached.  Some notes here:

You have to force macros and enable security

You also will need to restart outlook.







Option Explicit

'=========================================================================
' Prevents Outlook® 2010 to display a no-subject warning message
' (c) Peter Marchert - http://www.outlook-stuff.com
' 2010-07-15 Version 1.0.0
' 2010-07-19 Version 1.0.1
'=========================================================================

Private WithEvents colInspectors As Outlook.Inspectors

Private Sub Application_Startup()

'---------------------------------------------------------------------
' Set a reference to all forms
'---------------------------------------------------------------------
Set colInspectors = Outlook.Inspectors

End Sub

Private Sub colInspectors_NewInspector(ByVal Inspector As Inspector)

'---------------------------------------------------------------------
' This code is running if a form (e. g. an e-mail) will be opened
'---------------------------------------------------------------------

Dim objItem As Object

'---------------------------------------------------------------------
' Skip errors
'---------------------------------------------------------------------
On Error GoTo ExitProc

'---------------------------------------------------------------------
' Set a reference to the open item
'---------------------------------------------------------------------
Set objItem = Inspector.CurrentItem

'---------------------------------------------------------------------
' A new item does not have a received time
'---------------------------------------------------------------------
If Year(objItem.ReceivedTime) = 4501 Then

'-----------------------------------------------------------------
' Check if the subject is empty if an e-mail was created by a
' template with predefined subject.
'-----------------------------------------------------------------
If objItem.Subject = "" Then objItem.Subject = " "

End If

ExitProc:

'---------------------------------------------------------------------
' Delete the reference to the form and to the item
'---------------------------------------------------------------------
Set objItem = Nothing
Set Inspector = Nothing

End Sub

Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)

On Error Resume Next

'---------------------------------------------------------------------
' If the blank still exists it will now be removed (Outlook®
' will this not recognize)
'---------------------------------------------------------------------
Item.Subject = Trim(Item.Subject)

End Sub

Private Sub Application_Quit()

'---------------------------------------------------------------------
' Delete the reference to the forms
'---------------------------------------------------------------------
Set colInspectors = Nothing

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:athompson99
ID: 33433321
Use Alt - F11 to enter Outlook VBA, open this outlook session.  Paste code and save.  Restart Outlook.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AllanMackenzie
ID: 34473958
We have Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010.  I tried the "Never Display Mailtips" suggestion, but that solution does not work.  Even if it did work, do you really want to disable all the other warnings that Mailtips provides?

The VBA code does work, however, I am concerned about enabling macros.  

Just wondering if anyone with Exchange 2010/Outlook 2010 has tried the the "Never Display Mailtips" solution and seen it work; and how they handle security after enabling macros to let the VBA solution do its thing.  Thanks,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JamesGolden
ID: 34494065
Good question.  I have seen this posted several time around the net.  Originally I could not try it myself as I was running outlook 2007 with exchange 2003, but i recently moved my account to our 2010 server and upgraded to office 2010.  And it seems like the answer above does not work.  I am guessing if you haven't already figured it out you should post a question to get an to answer it.  Everyone likes points around here. :-)  Usually you will not get responses to posts on a closed question.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 35239911
There is also a free tool to fix it:
http://www.reliefjet.com/Product/Features/OutlookTweaks
0