Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to browse names for Primary Site Collection Administrator in Sharepoint Team Site?

Posted on 2010-08-13
13
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear EE,

I created the web app. already & about to create the Team Site, but why I can't browse any names such as Administrator or even my name, in order for me to have a Primary Site Collection Administrator & Secondary Site Collection Administrator? Please advise :-)

0
Comment
Question by:Stiebel Eltron
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 33435263
You can fix this in Central Administration.  Go to the Applications page and there is a variety of options for managing web applications.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33436605
are you in an active directory domain environment?  is there only one domain involved?  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 33437761
@ACHILLES: Why would that matter?  My farm is in AD with 23 domains!  I think the asker created a web application but didn't make their account a Site Collection Admin so the Site Action function won't work to change it.  The only way to fix it now is to go to Central Admin and change it in the Applications section.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33438198
ted:  two way trusts are fine.  however, if there is a one way trust between the domains, it's not fine (by default).

I'm taking his question as he is in the page to set the site collection admin but can't resolve any users.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33438209
he stated that he is getting ready to create the site but can't browse names.  therefore he's probably already working in central admin - app mgmt.  unless I'm reading this wrong?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 33439576
@ACHILLES: His first sentence is "I created the web app already", however you are correct, the default site collection might not be created yet.  I guess we need to wait and see.

However, I can confirm that creating the web application in Central Admin (or even accessing it) will fail if the domains and his account isn't already working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33452549
@Achilles & tedbilly: Yes, I created the web app already & now I created 1 site collection:
URL: http://ste-sp 
TITLE: <title>
DESCRIPTION: Welcome to our Team Site!
PRIMARY ADMINISTRATOR: STE-SP\Administrator
EMAIL ADDRESS: <I leave this blank>
DATABASE NAME: WSS_Content

After i created the the Central Administration, it gives me URL: http://ste-sp:6368
Now after I created the 1st site collection, is it correct that I only got this site: http://ste-sp ?

I tried to create another site collection just to test if my name can be searched in the Primary Administrator. I use this method: DOMAIN_NAME\myname
but still couldn't find even my name or other names.
Bec. after this, I'm planning to create a Group for every users, that's why I need to browse the names (like A.D.)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 33453838
what version of sharepoint?

By default, MOSS will see every account in every fully trusted (2way) domain.  You won't be able to see groups on the Site Collection Admin box, but typing an account name and clicking the check icon will resolve.  It looks directly into AD.

Can you put any screen shots up?  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 33457911
Is the server a member of the domain?  Is the Sharepoint installation using domain service accounts?  If not then that is a problem.  What type of Sharepoint installation is this?

If your server name is ste-sp then you will run into lots of problems creating web sites if you do not use DNS names for the sites.  Sharepoint is composed of many web applications (at least 4 if setup correctly) and all the web applications cannot be listening on port 80 if you do not use DNS names for each web application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33460828
@Ach1lles: The version of Sharepoint that we're using is Sharepoint Server 2007.
I did already what you said, but it just run & run, like searching for something until no result at end or nothing will be given result. Still a blank box.

@tedbilly: Yes, it's a member of the domain.
Is the Sharepoint installation using domain service accounts?  If not then that is a problem.  What type of Sharepoint installation is this? - What do u mean, could u please explain further? Sorry...

Our server name is ste-sp. So how can I resolve this problem? As I would like to ask you this question as well, is it correct that after i created the site from the site collection, I only have http://ste-sp/  without the ":80" port?

Please advise...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33460839
That's why everytime I open the site http://ste-sp/     site, it gives a HTTP 403 error, "The website declined to show this webpage."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33482244
@Ach1les & @tedbilly:
I may close this thread as I already resolved the problem by myself.
Solution: Restart the server, login as DOMAIN Administrator, open the Central Administration again, Create a New Test Web Application --> Create a Site Collection again (for that test web applicaton), it worked. Then I delete the previous one (from Web Application) & Create the real Web Application. Then create again the Site Collection for it. Lastly, delete the Test Web Application.
Restart server, then it's working now! I can browse my name, domain usernames, etc.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 500 total points
ID: 33482460
I'd strongly recommend you use DNS names for your web application instead of the server name and server domain.  It will cause nothing but problems.

If our answers helped you solve the problem then award some points.
0