Solved

Compaq Presario - Hard Drive Issue

Posted on 2010-08-13
32
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Compaq Presario SR1222nx (about 5 years old) running XP Home.  Recently the hard drive has been giving me issues -- would boot up but then would freeze.  Yesterday, I was able to boot it into safe mode and it worked fine in safe mode.  I tried to copy some of the files I needed to a flash drive while in safe mode but had problems trying to do that -- got a message about "can't copy from source..."  Then last night I tried to boot up and got the message:  A disk read error occurred - press cntrl+alt+delete.  I am able to boot into the BIOS settings and see the hard drive listed (Maxtor 6Y080M0).  I do have a cd that I must have made when I purchased the machine - I labeled it Recovery CD (tools).  I do have some files on my computer that I would like to attempt to retrieve so I would like to see if I can get it operational again.  Any suggestions on what I should attempt to do?  Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
  • 13
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
32 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMak earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Download this knoppix Live CD and burn it on CD. Boot from the Knoppix live CD and you will be able to copy your data to any USB drive.

http://www.knopper.net/knoppix-mirrors/index-en.html

Regards,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
Comment Utility
After recovering data just do a HDD smart check from Bios to see HDD health,

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
Thanks I will give this a try tonight.  Should I select any specific link on this page and protocol (ftp or http)?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
Comment Utility
How technical are you mmj?  Be careful with the recovery CD as this is sometimes an automated CD to re-install Windows which will overwrite your data, so just be careful with it.

Do you have any techy friends who could help you?

Simplest is probably booting to a boot CD like Ultimate Boot CD for Windows (http://www.ubcd4win.com/) or another Bart PE based boot CD which gets you in a stripped down Windows environment from where you can browse your drive and copy the files off.  Problem is you can't just download an ISO from their website, you have to actually build a CD image with the download and you need a Windows XP CD to build it from, so not exactly simple sorry.

If you booted to a Windows XP disk you could go to the recovery console, but with this you'd need to know DOS commands to get the files copied across.  Hope someone else comes back with some easier suggestions...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
Thanks for the warning about the Recovery CD.  I am somewhat technical and really don't have anyone I know to assist.. So, I will have to give a go myself (thankfully with some help from you all !)...   with that being said... I guess I could give the Knoppix cd a try first -- if that doesn't work I can try to Ulitmate Boot CD -- I probably can locate a Windows XP CD (but it may be the Pro Version and not the home) would that make a difference since I have Home on my computer?  Are there steps available to build the CD image (is that an ISO image)?  I am somewhat familar with DOS command as well. Are you referring to some of the simplier commands like "copy c:\foldername f:\"  (with f: being my USB flash drive)?  thanks....
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ebooyens
ebooyens earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Yeah, try Knoppix first, or the Ubuntu Live CD which should be fairly easy to figure out how to use

The Ult Boot CD for Win will work fine with Windows XP, essentially you download the file from the link above, install it on the machine you're working on now, when you run it it will ask you for the path to the Windows disk (actually I think you have to point it to the i386 folder on the CD), it then builds an ISO file which you can then burn to disk.

It's a very nice tool to have handy once you've got it built.  Let me know if you get stuck.

Yeah, with the DOS commands, the biggest problem is figuring out drive letters for the copy commands.  You can run the following commands but be careful as this tool can delete partitions, so just follow these carefully if you need to use dos commands to copy the files:
diskpart
list volume

This will give you a list of drives with their drive letters and volume labels, sizes etc.  Identify your C drive (which probably won't be on C: when booted to a CD) and your external destination drive.  Type exit and enter to get out of diskpart.

Then you can do your copy commands as you have it above.  Probably something like copy c:\foldername\*.* f:\ although that won't copy sub-folders.  Use xcopy c:\foldername f:\ /e  to copy sub-folders and files as well.  If you're trying to copy files from my documents or your desktop is will be a little more tricky but report back here if you get to that stage and we can figure it out


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
Comment Utility
I just worked on a laptop recently doing this. The drive showed up in the BIOS just like yours. I used Ultimate Boot CD and tried running some hard drive tools and none of them picked it up. I had to get a new drive for it.

I think probley your hard drive is bad :(
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I agree that the drive is on its last legs, and you should get a replacement ASAP, as well as try to recover any data.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
Comment Utility
Yeah, note that Ultimate boot CD and ultimate boot cd for Windows are different things.  I think the odds are about 99% that UBCD4W will see your hard drive.  How much damage your drive has sustained will determine how much you can recover.  For the time being just try and copy stuff off.  Once you've copied off everything you can or might need try and do a chkdsk on it to fix errors, but I agree that it's probably on it's way out.

Is it still under warranty?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
I won't know until I get the serial number of the drive - but I think it is out of warranty.  What are your recommendations for a replacement?  It appears that the Seagate replacement for this is ST3160318AS this is a serial ATA drive  (available from newegg.com).  Do you recommend something else?  I really do not a very large drive -- I think this replacment is 160 GB.  Also, I have not reinstalled windows on a compaq computer (I have on a dell & lenovo) -- do you think the windows installation is on the recover cd I have (the one I burned when I bought the computer?)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
Comment Utility
Sorry, just read it's 5 years old so won't be under warranty.

If you're sure it's SATA then that drive will be perfect - 7200 rpm and 16mb cache, should be much faster than your old one!

When you've recovered to the data try the recovery CD as you've got nothing to lose.  Otherwise if you just get a Windows XP Home CD somewhere you can install it using that and afterwards download the drivers you need from the net.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
Comment Utility
Should I select any specific link on this page and protocol (ftp or http)? Anything will work... All those links are mirror of the same download. It doesn't matter FTP or http, Just use some download manager so that you can pause and resume the download if needed.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
I created the Knoppix cd and I was able to copy all of the files I needed for the c: drive -- the first time I loaded the Knoppix cd it only detected one of the partions of the harde drive (the Presario_RP volume) which if I remember correctly is the location of the recovery tools (was the F: drive when the computer was working) -- I then shutdown and tried using the CD again and the second time it detected the c: drive which was named "Presario" -- thanks so much for helping me retrieve my files!!!  Now I am trying to determine if the drive is any good - I looked for the HDD Smart Check in the BIOS settings but do not see that in any of the BIOS menus.  So I guess my question now is - how do I check the hard drive to see if it is bad - and second - if it is good or bad it seems I need to reinstall windows - I have reinstall windows on a Delll before but not a Compaq - the Dell came with a re-installation cd for windows - where is the windows installation for the compaq -- could it be in the Presario_RP folder I copied when using Knoppix?  And what about all of the drivers for the Compaq?  Thanks to all very much for your help !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
Comment Utility
Testing the Hard Drive Using SMART
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&docname=c00386164

Testing for Hardware Problems Using Hardware Diagnostic Tools in Windows Vista
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&docname=c00849402&product=18703

Call compaq or HP and ask recovery disk....

Download your drivers online from your vendor site, Below is the link for your laptop,
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=228&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=437888#N7480

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
Thanks very much for the links -- one quesiton about the second link -- that link is for Windows Vista - I have Windows XP Home (I searched the HP site but did not see a link for XP Home) should I use the one you provided even though it shows Vista?  Please advise.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
Also, I did contact HP via e-mail to inquire about the recover cd's -- they advised they cannot provide those to me.  So I will have to obtain a Windows XP Home CD to reinstall the OS if needed and obtain the drivers from the link you provided.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
Comment Utility
Yeah, just get an XP home CD and re-install and use get the drives from TheMak's link after installation.  When you select which drive to install on make sure you format the drive (not quick format) to give it a clean start and see how it goes.  I don't think you have to run the diagnostics before you try an installation, the installation will fail if there's a serious problem with your drive, then you can replace it.  If it works then just remember to make regular backups!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
Comment Utility
You can try that if its only for vista then you will not be able to install it. anyhow give it a try...
If your drive is seagate try this tools for checking the health,
 Sea Tools will provide you some extra functionalities also..
http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/support/downloads/seatools
All vendors will provide some kind of diagnostic tools, just check that on their websites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
I did download the seatools and tested the drive - the drive failed.  So, I am going to purchase a new drive -- I think the drive I have is an ATA drive - (Maxtor 6Y080M0 80 GB 7200 RPM 3.5 Inches Serial ATA 300 Internal Hard Drive" -- Do I need to purchase the exact drive as a replacement?  I am not sure if I can purchase a SATA drive - I am not sure it will be compatible.. Please advise. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
Comment Utility
I think this is the specification of your system,
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&cc=us&product=437888&dlc=en&docname=c00256286
 
don't confuse yourself with serial ATA, it means SATA only. You can purchase SATA drive but just check the compatibility before purchasing... Below link contains all manuals related to your product,
Manuals for Compaq Presario SR1222NX  
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/manualCategory?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&os=228&product=437888&sw_lang=&
 
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I would get a SATA drive between 80 - 400 GB, there may be issues with drives > 500 GB on this machine.

Any SATA drive in this range should work fine, although on some drives you may need to jumper it to use SATA I rather than SATA II speed.
 

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
Comment Utility
Yeah, you don't need the exact same drive, any SATA drive should work, as SysExpert says just stay under 500GB.  I wouldn't do too much reading up on this, just ask the place where you buy it from if you can bring it back if it doesn't work, I've never had issues with replacing SATA drives
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
Thanks to all for your input on the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
Hello -- I have replaced the drive with a new one and installed Windows XP Home.  I do see several items in device manager with a yellow question mark (PCI Device; PCI Simple Communication Controller; SM Bus; Video Controller; Video Controller (VGA Compatible) -- I am going to follow the link from TheMak above to try and locate these needed drivers.  Also, one strange thing and I don't know if it can be corrected now - but when I view the listings under "My Computer" - the local hard drive shows the letter "I:" which should show "C" -- the other listings are four drives for Removable Disks:  "C:" ; "D:" ; "E:" ' "F:" -- and DVD Drive "G:" and CD-RW Drive "H:"  -- if I can change the local drive to C: please let me know how I can do that...  Thank you
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
Thanks for the links.  I did end up removing the card reader card and then re-installing windows xp home.  My local drive now reads C: and then I re-installed the card with all of the card readers on it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
I seem to have almost all components except the following two software items:
RecordNow 7.2
WinDVD 5 Player Basic (with optional 5.1 upgrade)

Any idea where I can obtain this software since I don't have the original cds -- I will need to be able to burn cds.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
Comment Utility
Here's a list of good free DVD/CD burning packages, I use imgBurn - http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/the-best-free-alternatives-to-nero-cddvd-burner/

DVD software is tricky, WinDVD is a commercial product so you will need to purchase it if you want it.  This one is free but not very nice, but it does work - http://www.videolan.org/
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I use
http://www.cdburnerxp.se/download.php
Free CD DVD burning Software Free DVd burning

VLC  http://www.videolan.org/  is pretty good, not very pretty but very functional.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
Thanks to everyone for the time you took to help resolve my issue. My system is back up and running fine with a new drive and I was able to backup my files using Knoppix.  I also downloaded cdburnerxp and it works fine.  You all have really helped me get my system back up and running quickly!!  Thank you !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
I don't know why this question resolution was given a score of 7.7 -- the rating should at least be a 9.5 or 10!!  I gave excellent ratings so i don't know what caluclated it to the low rating.  But anyway thanks for your "expert" help !
0