Solved

How to calculate difference in Minutes/Seconds between two date in the same column

Posted on 2010-08-13
7
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all

I have a table that looks like this:

TicketID              SetStatus                                      SetDate                                       Count
100601BG15      Acknowledged                      2010-06-01 14:02:45.330                   1
100601BG15      Waiting on Business      2010-06-01 14:07:28.820                   0
100601BG15      Pending                              2010-06-01 14:07:40.597                   1
100601BG15      Pending                              2010-06-01 14:34:43.737                   1
100601BG15      Pending                           2010-06-03 18:29:47.120                   1      
100601BG15      Post Dated                      2010-06-04 09:00:52.587                   0
100601BG15      Post Dated                      2010-06-07 12:42:37.960                   0
100601BG15      Fulfilled                              2010-06-07 14:38:29.677                   1


I also have a function  CalcMinutesSLA(Date1,Date2) that will calculate the difference between two dates excluding weekends and holidays.

Basically what i need is to calculate the difference in minutes between each date and the one before it and only the ones that have count set to 1.

So from the example above i would need the difference between Fulfilled and Post Date then from Post Dated to Pending and so on.
0
Comment
Question by:urir10
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar Gs earned 250 total points
ID: 33430922
Please see the attached script with your sample data and final query

Raj
create table #table
(
	TicketID              varchar(20),
	SetStatus             varchar(20), 
	SetDate               datetime,                        
	Count				int
)

insert into #table
select '100601BG15',      'Acknowledged',                      '2010-06-01 14:02:45.330',                   1
union all
select '100601BG15',      'Waiting on Business',      '2010-06-01 14:07:28.820',                   0 
union all
select '100601BG15',      'Pending',                              '2010-06-01 14:07:40.597',                   1
union all
select '100601BG15',      'Pending',                              '2010-06-01 14:34:43.737',                   1
union all
select '100601BG15',      'Pending',                           '2010-06-03 18:29:47.120',                   1      
union all
select '100601BG15',      'Post Dated',                      '2010-06-04 09:00:52.587',                   0
union all
select '100601BG15',      'Post Dated',                      '2010-06-07 12:42:37.960',                   0 
union all
select '100601BG15',      'Fulfilled',                              '2010-06-07 14:38:29.677',                   1




with cte as
(
	select *, row_number() over (order by SetDate) row_no 
	from #table
) 
select *, datediff(mi, a.SetDate, b.SetDate) as DiffMinute from cte a
	inner join cte b
		on a.row_no = b.row_no - 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 33430941
Oh! In my query, give the alias 'a'. Here is the modified query.

Raj
with cte as
(
	select *, row_number() over (order by SetDate) row_no 
	from #table
) 
select a.*, datediff(mi, a.SetDate, b.SetDate) as DiffMinute from cte a
	inner join cte b
		on a.row_no = b.row_no - 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33431050
The "count" condition is not accounted for, and it is far from being clear what you mean. In the above CTE, would the added condition be
   a.count = 1 and b.count = 0 or a.count = 0 and b.count = 1
or
  a.count = 1 or b.count = 1
?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
ID: 33431208
The count condition only there to say whether the status assosiated to the row should be counted since when the ticket is set to 'Waiting on business' for example it should not count the time towards the SLA value.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 250 total points
ID: 33431230
;with cte as
  (select ticketid,setstatus,setdate
     .row_number() over (partition by (ticketid) order by setdate asc) as rn
   from yourtable
   where [count]=1
  )
select a.ticketid,dbo.calcminutessla(a.setdate,b.setdate)
  from cte as a
  inner join cte as b
    on a.ticketid=b.ticketid
   and a.rn=b.rn-1
 order by 1
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 33431949
Check this new query. I verified and seems to be fine.

Raj
select b.*, datediff(mi, PreviousDate, Setdate) as DiffInMinutes
from
(
	select a.*, (Select max(SetDate) from #table where SetDate < a.SetDate and count = 1) as PreviousDate
	from #table a
) b

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:urir10
ID: 33432481
Thanks alot guys! i used both of those solution to get what i needed.
0