Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows update page does not open

Posted on 2010-08-13
10
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have windows XP home edition.  accessing Internet seems working fine to many URL. but when I click on Windowsupdate, I got the message  " Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage"
I need to do windows update on my pc.

please help me find the fix for this.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dcs-user
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33430843
Is your computer been infected recently? if yes than I would suggest to clean it first since there are many Viruses which block the access to Windows Update.

To clean and to check if you system is clean do following:

  • Run malwarebytes in Safe Mode with Networking and update it before running a full system scan:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php

  • Then try HitManpro to make sure anything which might be left behind is clean:
32bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35.exe

64bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35_x64.exe

  • If issue is not resolved by these tools try TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.exe

Tutorial on TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

  • If this does not resolve your issue then try Combofix:
Download Combofix
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://www.forospyware.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://subs.geekstogo.com/ComboFix.exe

Tutorial on how to use combofix:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

Post logs here for further analysis.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33430854
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcs-user
ID: 33431911
I am running virus scan, it has been finding many virus , it will take awhile to complete.
thanks for all the help
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33431923
Oh dear.  Try Combofix as a quick fix - http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/anti-virus/combofix

Let us know what happens after you remove the virusses
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcs-user
ID: 33433926
I got all the virus removed, but I still can 't do windows update.  look like one profile is corrupted or something, becuase on one of the user accounts can not access Internet at all, thought ping www.yahoo.com is good.  the rest of user accounts can access the Internet but can not do windows update.  it is strange.   the link http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/default.aspx?ln=en-US
open but it say " the website has encountered a problem and...."
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33434104
Try resetting IE to defaults next:

IE6 - http://www.malwarehelp.org/how-to-reset-internet-explorer-6-to.html/

IE7 - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737

IE8 - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows-vista/Reset-Internet-Explorer-8-settings
(about two third down there an automatic and manual reset procedure, do it manually as it's easy enough and then you know how)

Which version of IE have you got?  And what service pack are you on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcs-user
ID: 33434204
I have IE8 version 8.0.6001
windows update error 0x80072EFF
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ebooyens earned 2000 total points
ID: 33435994
So looks like you're one step further right as you're getting an update error code now?  So you've done the IE8 reset?

What service pack is Windows on?  Worth installing XP SP3 if you haven't already.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=5B33B5A8-5E76-401F-BE08-1E1555D4F3D4&displaylang=en

Also install these:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=47809025-D896-482E-A0D6-524E7E844D81&displaylang=en

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5A58B56F-60B6-4412-95B9-54D056D6F9F4&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dcs-user
ID: 33558794
thank you , it works.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33559778
Great, glad to hear it
0