Solved

New hard drive installation on to Dell PowerEdge 2650

Posted on 2010-08-13
7
955 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello everyone,

I'm in the process of swapping an old hard drive with a new one on a Dell PowerEdge 2650. The hard drive that I will be swapping is the main C: drive but before I do this I'm going to create an image using Symatec ghost. Is there anything important that I need to be aware of before doing this? and How would I make the server detect the new hard drive? Since this will be first time swapping a server hard drive and I need to do this the correct way. Please any assistance will be great appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Rickvoyage
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ebooyens earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
So is the C drive just a single drive, no mirrors or raid sets or anything?  Do you have any faults on the old drive or why are you replacing it?

Also, what other drives are in the server and are they in any raid sets?

Other than making sure you back up the right drive and restore to the correct one you shouldn't have any issues usually.  Your not really changing the hardware configuration (SCSI controller, motherboard, CPU, etc.) just the drive so imaging it off and back on should do it.  You just HAVE to make sure you select the right drives.

You may seriously want to consider a product like Acronis that's just a million times easier to use and is you also buy Universal Restore you can restore to dissimilar hardware - i.e. a completely different box if you need to for DR.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:sublifer
sublifer earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
One other point to add:  You ddin't mention capacities of the drives.  If the new drive is larger (and I suspect that it will be) not all versions of ghost (or other imaging software) is capable of safely resizing a ghost image to make max use of your new drive.  No big deal though.  You can always go into computer management and create a new partition to make use of the extra space.

I want to reinforce what eboo said as well, if this is a single drive system and not run from a raid controller then the replacement will be very straight forward.  If this is a multiple drive raid setup, let us know and we'll walk you through it.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:elintseeker2003
elintseeker2003 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You're heading into the right direction. But I warn you, you need to make sure you data is backed up.
1. You would want to use Symatec ghost and make a complete backup of your C:\ drive (System State, C:\, etc).
2. Why are you swapping out the Hard Drive? Are you upgrading to a bigger Hard Drive or is there something wrong with the one you currently have?
3. Is your C:\ part of a RAID? RAID 1 (Mirror)?
4. It all depends on how your current set up is. If you have a RAID 1 and would like to upgrade to a bigger hard drive, you will have to rebuild your RAID with the new HDs and then restore your Data.
5. If you're replacing your HD because of some kind of physical problem and that you have a RAID 1 currently set up, you can simply replace the bad hard drive with a new one with the same capacity or bigger. but remember, if your current HD have 1 GB and is MIRRORed, the new drive have to be at least 100GB and it will only read as a 100GB when it rebuilds.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ssparks827
ssparks827 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I personally would use Acronis to do this.  We use this software to upgrade our clients harddrives all the time and it is seamless.  Use the Acronis Universal restore option and it will put your server back to the way it was plus gives you the option to make your partions larger which in your case you can do because you are adding new drives ( assume they are larger drives).  I've used ghost in the past and there typcially are lots of problems when trying to restore bare metal.

Arconis is the way!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rickvoyage
Comment Utility
1) Yes I will use Symantec Ghost to make a complete back up.

2) I'm swapping the hard drive because its going bad and did a CHKDSK error checking and found many errors. Plus the hard drive that I'm swapping is a bigger capacity (300GB) original hard drive that I'm replacing is only 60GB.

3) The server is setup to RAID1

4) I don't have any additional hard drives with the same capacity.

5) Sounds good at longest it does the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rickvoyage
Comment Utility
Thank you for your help!!! I could take it from here.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
Comment Utility
Ricky, if the drive is RAID 1 you don't need to ghost it off.  Well, let me try again - ghost it off to get a backup, absolutely!  But with RAID 1 (mirror) you can replace the drive and it will rebuild the mirror.

Are you using a RAID controller or Windows software mirroring?
0