Solved

How to create an OU under Computers OU

Posted on 2010-08-13
7
4,747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I create a sub-OU under the the Computers OU within Active Directory 2008?  I do not have the option to create a new OU when I have Computers highlighted.  Also, when I try to move an existing OU to the Computers OU I receve the following error.

Windows cannot move object <object name> because: Access is denied.
0
Comment
Question by:jdouthit
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 125 total points
ID: 33431025
You cannot create OU's under the system containers.

You will have to create a seperate OU under the forest root and create your segregated OU's under there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elintseeker2003
ID: 33431093
Do you have permission?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 33431099
When I check the security tab both administrator and domain admins have full rights.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 125 total points
ID: 33431824
As Demazter said, you can't create a new OU under the default Computers OU or the default Users OU. This is because Active Directory does not recognize either of these as actual Organizational Units. The reason is that they are LDAP objects that us CN as the identifying portion of their Distinguished name. In order for an Organizational Unit to be allowed to hold other OUs, it has to have an identifying portion of the Distinguished name of OU. So you have to build a new top level OU and put lower level OUs in there.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33431838
The reason is simply because these are Containers and not OU's.  You cannot create OU's under any container.  You will see the icons in Active Directory Users and Computers are slightly different.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 33431846

demazter is correct and unfortunately, permissions won't make a difference here.

The default Computers and Users containers in the root of the domain are NOT OUs - they are containers - so they cannot have any sub-OUs. Their distinguished name will be CN=Computers,DC=domain,DC=com, whereas a true OU would have OU=Some OU,DC=domain,DC=com. Only a true OU can have a sub-OU.

You will need to create a separate OU structure starting with a new OU under the domain root.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elintseeker2003
ID: 33431866
demazter is correct. You CANNOT create OU's in Containers. However, you can create OU's, within OU's, within OU's. What i suggest is, if you create a new OU, move those PC's out of the COMPUTER container, then you can create your GPO.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now