[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't change file association for Docx from wordpad to to Word 2007

Posted on 2010-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
On a Dell Inspiron 630D laptop running XP Pro/Office 2007 Std in a Windows 2003/2008 domain, this laptop always tries to open a file with a docx extension using wordpad. When it does open in wordpad, it displays junk.

I went into folder options and checked what app is registered to the docx file type and it says winword but wordpad always launches when you click the file. I clicked change in Foler Options and selected c:\program files\office12\winword.exe but it does not update the file associations.

If I launch word 2007 then select open and click the file, it opens fine.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lkraven
ID: 33431119
One solution is this program:

http://www.baxbex.com/openexpert.html

You may need to make sure you have administrative rights on the laptop in order to change file associations.

Also, try shift-right clicking the file and see if the "Open With" option appears.  Make your setting there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33431128
Try doing start, run

c:\program files\office12\winword.exe /regserver

This should re-register Word and the file types.  Be warned though that I have seen this then pop up and ask for the installation disk, so maybe get that first in case you need it
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 33431129
Check in your registry HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\.docx and see if it doesn't have a wordpad assoc there.  (If it does, remove the .docx key in this hive.)

(I believe the association should normally be HKEY_LOCAL_Machine... which is where you are probably changing it with the folder options.)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:che6ausc
che6ausc earned 1000 total points
ID: 33436241
Delete the following key in the registry: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.docx.  Then right click on the .docx file and browse to  c:\program files\office12\winword.exe and select.

I don't have XP but it should be the similar to Vista/7.

This will clear all file associations for the extension and then re-assign it to winword.exe
0