Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ArcServe 11.5 - how to backup Jobs from Job Queue

Posted on 2010-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi there
I want to backup the existing job queue scripts (as they are quite complex) so that if arcserve needs to be re-installed in future, then I already have the job scripts saved somewhere and can simply load them in again. Is this possible?
I know I can just copy from Job Detail into a text file but that would just be for reference, it wouldn't be able to execute as a script at a later date.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stack888
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33431232
Not sure how your jobs are saved, but all of our jobs are scripts stored in Program Files\CA\ARCserve\scripts.
You should just be able to back them up.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dax_bad earned 2000 total points
ID: 33444388
Hey Stack888,

The CA Arcserve backup scripts are not automatically saved. This has to be done manually by modifying an existing job, then in the "Submit Job" window press "Save Job" and save the file to a folder of your choice. This folder can be on any machine within your reachable network or just your local backup server.
Personally i'd say locally is just fine, as long as you backup the ARCserve backup server & database on a daily basis. In case of a reinstallation of the backup software, all you need to do is merge the tape containing the backup into the new database and restore the job files (it would be a good idea to setup a daily backup tape index, so you know which tape the data is on).

Hoep this answers your question.

Cheers
Daniel
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:stack888
ID: 33466647
thanks Daniel!
0