Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

https connectivity test

Posted on 2010-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Is there a way to perform a https connectivity test?  Would it be as simple as attempting to login to a bank in order to check a banking account?
0
Comment
Question by:OCwaste2
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
castellansolutions earned 1000 total points
ID: 33431346
I am not sure that i follow completely:

Are you saying you want to perfom and outbound (client to internet) https:// connectivity test?

If so:

http://www.dataconsultants.com/html/test_ssl.htm

You can use that link to verify that your browser is able to establish an https:// connection.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Hegemon
Hegemon earned 1000 total points
ID: 33432493
telnet your.host.your.domain 443
0