?
Solved

in Visual  Studio 2010 can you display rulers around the design screen that show the position of objects on screen?

Posted on 2010-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
2,742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Converting from netobjects fusion to studio 2010 & missing the rulers around the design screen - is there any way to show them? + also is it possible to to get the plit svreen so that it shows the screens side by side - instead of vertically?
0
Comment
Question by:BrianWg
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 33432488
May be you might want to check if there is any LayOut property or something similar.
Did not get that Split screen version. The is a split tab at bottom.
Note: I don't have exact environment to check for as I am using Visual Web Developer 2010.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 1000 total points
ID: 33432743
Yes you can go to Tools>Options>HTML Designer
Select  General
At the bottom is the check box for Split views vertically check that
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianWg
ID: 33433195
Hes - thank you for split screen info. Any ideas about the rulers  - vs2010 seems yo indicate they are there by default - but I cant see them
0