Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMTP port 25 works, but emails bounce back!

Posted on 2010-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi peeps

I've got a wireless system running and the smtp port being used is smtp1.betherenow.co.uk. However, whenever trying to send an email, I'm getting a message refused error 554. But I can telnet to port 25 on that particular server. Weird no?
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33431442
Is your ISP Be There?
I use smtp1.bethere.co.uk not smtp1.betherenow.co.uk (although they both resolve to the same IP).
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frajico earned 2000 total points
ID: 33431443
It is possible that the IP you're using to connect to the mail server is on a Black IP List (antiSPAM meassure).

Do you have a login and Password (user autentificatioN) on that mail server or are you reying to relay mail using this mail server?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frajico
ID: 33431447
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykumar_p
ID: 33431463
554 means Relay denied...You need to add wireless system IP in Relay IP's list if you are not authenticating, let me know how your SMTP server is configured?
0