[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mobile Phone Website

Posted on 2010-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a site that I use css and a little javascript to show a mobile version of it. The css and javascript strip out the page elements and show a hidden div if a mobile device is viewing the site.

http://www.metromalls.com 

My problem is the Blackberry, it still shows the rest of the content when it is not supposed to.
 
Is there a way to do this with a blackberry?
0
Comment
Question by:vrmetro
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 33436691
I guess it would be helpful to see the code that you use to detect the mobile device.  But absent that, please see if any of these help...
http://chrisschuld.com/projects/browser-php-detecting-a-users-browser-from-php/
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2662940/detecting-blackberry-and-iphone-browsers-in-javascript-or-php

Best regards, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Onthrax
ID: 33444207
Javascript is not always enabled by default on blackberry devices.

Check this to turn it on:
http://docs.blackberry.com/en/smartphone_users/deliverables/1487/Turn_on_JavaScript_support_26108_11.jsp
0