Solved

Outlook 2003 Junk mail folder enabled when cached mode is NOT enabled.

Posted on 2010-08-13
7
839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are suddenly getting mail delivered to the Junk mail folder. It seemed to start about late June. We do not run in cached exchange mode & we get the message:

"The Junk E-mail Filter is not available for your Microsoft Exchange Server e-mail account because you are working online. To enable the Junk E-mail Filter for this account, switch to Cached Exchange Mode."

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:someITGuy
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Razi_Ahmed earned 500 total points
ID: 33431610
True, the client side anti-spam filter won't work if Outlook in Online mode. Nevertheless IMF does work.

http://www.exchangeinbox.com/articl...pamcocktail.htm

Important to note that this IMF related Store Action is totally separate from and unrelated to the Outlook client-side Junk E-mail evaluation. It’s a bit of a confusing interaction, but they really are separate. Even if you never log onto your mailbox with Outlook 2003 in cached mode and set the Junk E-mail options to be enabled, you can still have the Exchange Junk E-mail processing move messages to the Junk E-mail folder.

There’s a bit more information on Outlook 2003 client-side Junk E-mail behavior in KB.842510
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykumar_p
ID: 33431622
What's your Exchange server version?

Microsoft Exchange Server 2000 and earlier

If you work online The Junk E-mail Filter is not available
Refer  below link for more details:
 http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/overview-of-the-junk-e-mail-filter-HP001230028.aspx
"Scroll down and go to the Section 'Junk email filter with different exchange versions"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
ID: 33431634
that's bizarre.
i assume you're seeing this on multiple clients?
What version of Exchange are you running?

i've seen issues similar to this after an upgrade to Exchange 2003 where the Junk Mail folder was not available or functional until after the mailbox was accessed from a 2003 or better client. the workaround was to log the clients into OWA once. After that it was fixed
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Razi_Ahmed
ID: 33431789
what is the spam filter you use is it IMF (Intelligent Message Filter)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 33432735
We are running Exchange 2003 soon to move to Exchange 2007.

We use an upstream spam filter Mailfrontier from SonicWall.

We are seeing it on some but not all PC's.

We are wondering if a Microsoft update to either the Exchange server or the clients is the root cause...
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 33432953
Ok, I just checked IMF on my Exchange 2003 servers & I see the Gateway Blocking Configuration is set to 8 & "No blocking"

Under Store Junk E-mail configuration I am set to 4. It does not look like I can turn off IMF completely, is setting this to 9 the best I can do to minimize getting things moved to the Junk Mail folder??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33440298
All,
I had a similar case and working with Microsoft for the last few months.
What I learned is
1) Junk Email filter in Outlook will work only if Cached mode is enabled
2) If a genuine email is going to Junk Mail floder due to the client side Junk filtering, the only solution what we have is to use AD group policy and append the email address/domain to the safe sender list for all users.
3) IMF or other SPAM filters wont play any role in the Outlook Junk email filtering. ie If one email address is marked as a genuine email in the SPAM Filter, that will help us to exclude the emails from this particular address not to be marked as SAPM on the server level. This dosent mean that Outlok Junk mail filter wont filter this mail.

Cheerio

Shaba
0