Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Built-in Function Determinism

Posted on 2010-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
"You cannot influence the determinism of any built-in function. Each built-in function is deterministic or nondeterministic based on how the function is implemented by SQL Server.
For example:
The CAST function is deterministic unless used with datetime, smalldatetime, or sql_variant. "

Please, experts
could help me with transact sql code in order to make this example: The CAST function is deterministic unless used with datetime

0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 300 total points
ID: 33431637
Is this for homework OR are you just wanting to know what an example :

select CAST(GETDATE() AS VARCHAR(20));

so many factors will go into how and what is displayed to you, versus you know what you are getting when you say:

select CAST(1 AS CHAR(1));
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mustaccio
mustaccio earned 200 total points
ID: 33432259
A deterministic function always return the same result given the same input. A non-deterministic function may sometimes return a different result, given the same input. For example, a datetime formatted with the short (2-digit) year may change over time, depending on how the cut-off year is configured, or if that configuration changes.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 33432769
Welcome to Experts Exchange, @mustaccio! Well said.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 33432927
I am studing for certification
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 33433157
Got you. Just figured if it is something like that you are going to want deeper explanation. Glad we could help.

Best regards,
Kevin
0