Solved

How do I assign Reserved IP's for my Linksys IP Phones?

Posted on 2010-08-13
22
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am doing this in my DHCP

I have started by doing Reservations .

Taking the mac address of the phone and reserving it to an IP.
I had no problems setting up the reservations in my DHCP.
But when I reboot the phone the phone can't seem to connect and get an IP. It says initializing network.

When I remove the reservation from the DHCP. The phone connects without issue and is signed an ip.

By the way I have Linksys IP Phone SPA942

I have 18 of these phones


I've varified my mac address on the phone and everything.

What do I do?

I only seem to be able to get it to work on one phone. All the other phone it won't work and I've tried everything.
Even coping the settings from the phone that it does work on to the new phone.
0
Comment
Question by:sobeservices2
  • 11
  • 9
  • 2
22 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Phamunda
ID: 33431565
Can't you assign the address to the phone statically?  If it were me, I'd exclude a range in DHCP (much like you would for printers, servers, etc.) and setup each phone statically.  Or put them on their own subnet/vlan with their own DHCP server and not worry about them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33432319
I can assign them statically. But for management it seems to me that it would be easier to do it via mac and ip setting up reservations. With that I could at least change the static ip remotely of the device if I wanted to.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Phamunda
Phamunda earned 166 total points
ID: 33434578
So why not set them up on their own VLAN?  Depending on the number of users you have, it may be actually work out to be a little forward-thinking AND solve the problem at the same time.  I did an OCS setup a while ago that was pretty extensive, and put our phones and remote office phones on their own VLANs pretty much for the same reasons that you are talking about.  Our switches already supported them, so it was pretty much a no brainer though.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33434605
Sounds exactly what I was looking for. But previous threads pointed me else where.

The only problem is I'am not sure how to set one up

I have these phones on there own POE Managed Switch. I don't have the name right now with me but its  a 3Com switch.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 334 total points
ID: 33445865
You need to use option 066 on your DHCP Server to point where your TFTP srver with configuration is located. Then you can create ip reservations for MACs. If you need assist just let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33446149
Yes assistance please.

So the TFTP would that be my managed POE switch's ip?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33446195
Set option 066 in your DHCP Scope and type IP address of POE switch. Then check if your IP Phone will contack DHCP Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33446238
Will this mess up the computers on my network?
Do I have to change anything in the phones?
Now once this is done will the server or will the switch be assigning ip's?

I am working in a live environment right now so I need to know


Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 334 total points
ID: 33453065
OK, I would suggest to create separate scope for IP phones and there set option 066

Read this, maybe it would be helpful

http://bytesolutions.com/Bytes_Computer_Blog/EntryId/3/Mass-deployment-of-Linksys-SPA-devices-SPA941-SPA942-using-TFTP-and-XML-configuration-files-for-use-with-Asterisk-PBX.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33454317
My Current Scope is this.

003 Router - 192.168.1.254
006 DNS Servers - 192.168.1.4, 192.168.1.254
015 DNS Domain Name - example.local
044 WINS/NBNS Server - 192.168.1.4

With a Range from 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.254
With 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.120 Excluded from distribution
and 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.10 Excluded from distribution

Should I preaty much copy that exact thing and just add
066 or what?

My switch I guess would be 192.168.1.252
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33454389
Also should I set the switch to act as a DHCP or does the server still take care of the DHCP even though the phones are all plugged into one POE switch.

Thanks for your help..

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33454395
OK, so it doesn't make sense, because it isstill the same scope :| Try to add 066 to existing scope. It shouldn't mess up :) In other case you can delete that option or you have to consider other IP schema for IP phones :]
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33454503
So should I setup the switch to do DHCP to? or just leave it with the default settings


Thanks for your help so far
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33454518
Read above as well. So far I set the 066 to my switch 192.168.1.252
What next?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33454525
Nope, DHCP server will do that. n switch if you use VLANs yiu have to specifi iphelper for DHCP server, if not, just leave it as it is
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33454539
reboot ip phone to check if it will get ip and ip phone's settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33454615
I haven't enabled or done anything with VLAN's

You said "n switch if you use VLANs yiu have to specifi iphelper for DHCP server, if not, just leave it as it is"

I don't understand what this last line means?

OK I rebooted one phone and it worked ok so far
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33454702
I meant that if you have no vland do nothing on switch :) I'm sorry for language short cut ;)

Did it receive IP address from reservation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33454773
I have set up a reservation for it. I will set up a reservation now.

Before I did 066. It was not getting reservation at all. It would just say initializing and never get an address.
I ended up before having to delete the reservation for it to get an address.

So should I try creating a reservation just in the DHCP using the MAC and assign it an IP right from the DHCP console
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33465500
Yes, try it. Set a reservation by device's MAC and test if the phones receive reserved IP and telephone settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33466508
The phone can't connect and says "initialization setting"
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33540113
Sorry for delay. I cannot find any phone's specification in the Internet. Do you have any PDF manual for it? I'm afraid that we need to set additional DHCP scope options.
0