Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

date/time expression in FoxPro 8

Posted on 2010-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What is correct format for date/time expression in FoxPro 8
0
Comment
Question by:shamel9873
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJen
ID: 33431732
Can you be more specific?

Examples of the datetime() function:

tNewyear = DATETIME(YEAR(DATE( ) ) + 1, 1, 1)  && Next New Year
tToday = DATETIME( )
nSecondstonewyear = tNewyear - tToday
CLEAR
? "There are " + ALLTRIM (STR(nSecondstonewyear)) ;
   + " seconds to the next New Year."

CLEAR
SET CENTURY ON
SET DATE TO AMERICAN
? DATETIME(1998, 02, 16, 12, 34, 56) && Displays 02/16/1998 12:34:56 PM
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlWarner earned 2000 total points
ID: 33432552
{^2010/08/15}
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 33434264
Thanks.

See the Date data type at the following link (that I always have trouble finding):

Visual FoxPro Data and Field Types
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ww305zh2(VS.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 33434294
And the explanation of the caret (^) is here:

StrictDateEntry Property
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-US/library/txatcebx(v=VS.80).aspx
0